Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life cycle assessment of environmental impacts of end-of-life management of E-waste: a case study of CRT-Television
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตผลกระทบต่อสี่งแวดล้อมของการกำจัดซากโทรทัศนประเภทจอตู้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1969
Abstract
According to the Pollution Control Department (PCD), Thailand has about 2 to 2.5 million sets of TV being discarded in every year. At present, most of these wastes are still treated improperly which could cause severe impacts to the environment and human health. An effective tool to identify and quantify the impacts from product is life cycle assessment (LCA). In this study, LCA is used to assess environmental impacts of CRT television with a focus on its end-of-life management. The data for the analysis were gathered from secondary data sources in available database and primary data obtained from walk-thru survey at the existing sites in Kalasin and Bangkok provinces. The data were analyzed using commercial LCA software, SimaPro 7.1, with Eco-Indicator 95 and CML 2 baseline 2000 methods. For end-of-life study, the CRT-TV waste management (incineration, recycling, and landfilling) from other countries such as China and Japan were explored and developed as references to generate various scenarios for CRT-TV end-of-life management. From the results, it was found that the current situation defined as Base Case had the highest impacts in all impact categories studied, while the improved base case and modified scenarios showed much better environmental improvement. The results obtained from this work provide useful information and guidelines for sustainable e-waste management in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากข้อมูลของกรมควมคุมมลพิษพบว่า ซากโทรทัศน์มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี โดยในปัจจุบันมีซากโทรทัศน์ประมาณ 2-2.5 ล้านเครื่องและยังไม่มีวิธีการกำจัดที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจะทำให้ส่งผลกระทบทั้งสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะประเมินและแสดงปริมาณ ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นฐานของวิธีการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิต (LCA) โดยการวิเคราะห์จะมุ่งเน้น วิธีการกำจัดซากโทรทัศน์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ในการศึกษามาจากแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและข้อมูล ปฐมภูมิจากการลงพื้นที่จริงในจังหวัดกาฬสินธ์และกรุงเทพมหานคร สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ ตลอดวัฎจักรชีวิตใช้โปรแกรม SimaPro 7.1 ด้วยวิธี Eco-Indicator 95 และ CML 2 baseline 2000 วิธีการจัดการกำจัดซากที่ใช้จะมีด้วยกัน 3 วิธีได้แก่ การเผา การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และการฝังกลบ จากการศึกษาในต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ จีน และญี่ปุ่น และมีการนำเทคโนโลยีในต่างประเทศมาปรับปรุงเพื่อสำหรับการกำหนดวิธีการจัดการกำจัดในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการ จัดการกำจัดซากที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยส่งผลกระทบสูงที่สุดในทุกด้าน ในขณะที่วิธีการกำจัดซากที่มีการพัฒนาโดยการเพิ่มปริมาณ การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และนำเทคโนโลยีจากต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ในการกำจัดซากจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่น้อยกว่า โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถเป็นข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สามารถในการนำมาเป็นต้นแบบในการหาวิธีการจัดการกำจัดซากโทรทัศน์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License