Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid acid catalyst for biodiesel production via esterification from oleic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งชนิดกรดสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริพีเคชันของกรดโอเลอิก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1967
Abstract
Esterification of oleic acid with methanol using treated solid residue as a catalyst was studied for biodiesel production. The solid acid catalyst was prepared by sulfonation of p-toluenesulfonic acid on corncob waste obtained from butanol production. Its activity was compared with the corncob activated by concentrated sulfuric acid (H2SO4). The result from gas chromatrography showed that the catalyst activated by TsOH can catalyze the reaction faster than that activated by H2SO4, at reaction temperature of 60°C for 2 h. The characterization results from an acid-base titration method and surface area analysis indicated that TsOH treated catalyst have lower acid sites than H2SO4; however, it exhibited higher specific surface area and pore specific volume.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดโอเลอิกที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งชนิดกรดถูกเตรียมจากซังข้าวโพดเหลือทิ้งจากกระบวนการผลิตบิวทานอลผ่านกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชันด้วยกรดพี-โทลูอีนซัลโฟนิก เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชันด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเข้มข้น ผลจากการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีบ่งบอกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดพี-โทลูอื่นซัลโฟนิกสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้เร็วกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเข้มข้นสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงและจากผลการตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวด้วยวิธีการไตเตรตและเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวพบ ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมีปริมาณตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดต่ำกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรดซัลฟูริก แต่มีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะและปริมาตรรูพรุนจำเพาะที่สูงกว่า
Share
COinS