Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Toluene methylation over modified HZSM-5 catalysts: effect of combined silylation and dealumination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเมทิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่มีการดัดแปลง:ผลกระทบจากการปรับแต่งโดยวิธีร่วมกันของไซลีเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2063
Abstract
p-Xylene is valuable raw material for the chemical and petrochemical industries, e.g., for producing polyesters and plasticizers. Currently, p-xylene is produced by methylation of toluene and toluene disproportionation. The shape-selective alkylation of toluene with methanol is also a promising way of producing p-xylene in the absence of undesired by-product as compared with toluene disproportionation. The difficulty of achieving a high p-xylene selectivity arises from several major side reactions during toluene methylation. In order to improve the selectivity to p-xylene, the acidity and pore structure of zeolite need to be modified properly. In this work, HZSM-5 catalyst was synthesized at a desired SiO2/Al2O3 molar ratio of 200 via hydrothermal synthesis. It was modified by various methods including chemical liquid deposition with tetraethyl orthosilicate (CLD), dealumination with oxalic acid (DeAl), and the combination of CLD and DeAl. The modified catalysts were tested for toluene methylation with methanol at atmospheric pressure, 400 °C, WHSVs of 24 and 40 h-1, and toluene-to-methanol (T/M) molar ratios of 4:1 and 8:1. The as-synthesized HZSM-5 catalyst possesses irregular hexagonal prisms with rectangular insertion in morphology. The highest p-xylene selectivity around 80 % was obtained using the catalyst modified by silylationdealumination sequence (DeAl-CLD-HZ5) under the following reaction conditions; a constant temperature of 400 °c, WHSV of 40 h-1, and T/M molar ratio of 8:1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พาราไซลีนเป็นวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเคมีและอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี เช่น ใช้ผลิตพอลิเอสเตอร์ และพลาสติไซเซอร์ เป็นต้น ในปัจจุบันมีหลายกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการผลิตพาราไชลีน ได้แก่ เมทิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอล และกระบวนการปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอชันเนชันของโทลูอีน กระบวนการที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาเมทิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลโดยอาศัย การเลือกเกิดจากรูปทรง(ของผลิตกัณฑ์กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม) เป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ สำหรับผลิตพาราไซลีนที่ปราศจากผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ที่ไม่ต้องการหากเทียบกับกระบวนการที่ใช้ปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอชันเนชันของโทลูอีน อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นการยากที่จะได้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของพาราไซลีสูงโดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงหากใช้กระบวนการดังกล่าวดังนั้นการปรับแต่งตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ที่ให้มีความเป็นกรดและโครงสร้างของรูพรุนที่เหมาะสมจึงมีส่วนสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ HZSM-5 ที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเป็น 200 โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล จากนั้นได้ทำการปรับแต่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ วิธีไซลีเลชัน (silylation) โดยวิธีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยของเหลวเชิงเคมี (chemical liquid deposition) (CLD) ด้วยเททระเอทธิล ออโทรซิลิเกต (TEOS), วิธีดีอะลูมิเนชัน (DeAl) ด้วยกรดออกซาลิก และวิธีร่วมกันของไซลีเลชันกับดีอะลูมิเนชัน ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเมทิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของสารต่อน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตั้งแต่ 24 ถึง 40 ต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนการป้อนโดยโมลของโทลูอีน ต่อเมทานอลที่ 4:1 และ 8:1 พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะโครงสร้างเป็น irregular hexagonal prisms with rectangular insertion และจากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับแต่ง ด้วยวิธีไซลีเลชันตามด้วยดีอะลูมิเนชันให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของพาราไซลีนได้สูงสุดประมาณร้อยละ 80 ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าอัตราการไหลของสารต่อน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็น 40 ต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนการป้อนโดยโมลของโทลูอีนต่อเมทานอลเป็น 8:1
Share
COinS