Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire over mesoporous MCM-48: influence of Si/Al ratio and double beds of Si-MCM-48 and zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมโซพอร์รัสเอ็มซีเอ็ม-48ในการบวนการไพ-โรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2117
Abstract
Tire-derived oil usually consists of small amounts of petrochemicals, some large aromatic hydrocarbons and sulfur compounds. In order to improve the quality of tire-derived oil. catalysts are necessary in pyrolysis process. This work was divided into two parts. In the first part, the effect of acid density of mesoporous MCM-48 in waste tire pyrolysis was investigated. In the second part, mesoporous SiMCM-48 was placed as a lower bed catalyst (first layer) while a zeolite was placed consecutively as an upper bed catalyst (second layer). The effects of zeolites properties; that are. acidity (HBETA and HY) and pore size (HZSM-5 and HBETA), were investigated. The results showed that using Si-MCM-48 can remove the large aromatic hydrocarbons and sulfur compounds in tire-derived oil more greatly than the Al-MCM-48 catalysts. Moreover, the decreasing Si/Al ratio of Al-MCM-48 catalysts was found to enhance the sulfur removal in oils. Therefore, large molecules in tirederived oil can be handled by using mesoporous Si-MCM-48 whereas the Bronsted acid sites of Al-MCM-48 are necessary for sulfur removal ability of catalysts. Additionally, for the uses of double beds of catalysts, it was found that HBETA used in the second layer that has a lower acidity provided a higher concentration of petrochemicals than HY. and also provided a formation of poly-aromatic hydrocarbons. On the other hand, HZSM-5 that has a medium pore used in the second layer provided a higher concentration of petrochemicals than HBETA and HY. and decreased poly-aromatic hydrocarbons. Therefore, the double layer of Si-MCM-48/HZSM-5 gave the highest concentration of petrochemicals and reduction of large molecules among all catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพประกอบด้วยสารประกอบแอโรแมติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีขนาดใหญ่และสารประกอบกำมะถัน ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจึงมีความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำมันที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาความแตกต่างของปริมาณความเป็นกรดบนตัวเร่งปฎิกริยาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-48 ในกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพ ส่วนที่สองใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชั้น ที่วางซิลิกาเอ็มซีเอ็ม -48 ไว้ด้านล่างและวางซีโอไลท์ไว้ด้านบน โดยศึกษาผลของซีโอไลท์ซึ่ง ได้แก่ ผลของความเป็นกรดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (เอชวายและเอชเบต้า) และผลของขนาดรูพรุน (เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์และเอชเบต้า) ผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ซิลิกาเอ็มซีเอ็ม -48 สามารถลดสารประกอบแอโรแมติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีขนาดใหญ่และสารประกอบกำมะถันได้มากกว่าการใช้อะลูมินาเอ็มซีเอ็ม -48 นอกจากนี้การลดลงของอัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและอะลูมินาในอะลูมินาเอ็มซีเอ็ม -48 ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการลดกำมะถันในน้ำมันดังนั้นโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ในน้ำมันที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพสามารถจัดการได้โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลิกาเอ็มซีเอ็ม -48 ในขณะที่บรอนสเตคแอซิคไซท์ของอะลูมินาเอ็มซีเอ็ม -48 มีความจำเป็นสำหรับความสามารถในการลดกำมะถันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชั้นเอชเบต้าที่มีปริมาณความเป็นกรดน้อยกว่าซึ่งถูกวางไว้ด้านบนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชั้นให้ปริมาณสารปิโตรเคมีมากกว่าเอชวายและยังให้สารประกอบพอลิแอโรแมติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนมากกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชั้นเดียวของซิลิกาเอ็มซีเอ็ม -48 ในทางตรงกันข้ามเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ที่มีขนาดรูพรุนปานกลางซึ่งถูกวางไว้ด้านบนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชั้นนั้นให้ปริมาณสารปิโตรเคมีมากกว่าเอชเบต้าและลดสารประกอบพอลิแอโรแมติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้มากกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชั้นเดียวของซิลิกาดังนั้นการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชั้นโดยที่วางซิลิกาเอ็มซีเอ็ม -48 ไว้ด้านล่างและวางเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ไว้ด้านบนให้ปริมาณสารปิโตรเคมีและลดโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ได้ดีที่สุด
Creative Commons License