Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of microaeration on hydrogen and methane production from cassava wastewater using a two-stage UASB system
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1953
Abstract
In this work, a two stage up flow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) system was used to produce separately hydrogen and methane from cassava wastewater under mesophilic temperature (37 ℃) with a recycle ratio of 1:1 (final effluent flow rate: feed flow rate) and a constant pH of 5.5 in the hydrogen UASB unit. The liquid working volumes of the hydrogen and methane UASB units were 4 and 24 L, respectively. For the first part without micro aeration, For the first part without micro aeration, the optimum COD loading rate was found to be 6 kg˙m-3˙d-1 based on the methane UASB volume to provide the highest process performance, the produced gas contained 34 %H2, 65 %CO2, 1 %CH4, the hydrogen yield of 45 mL˙kg-1COD removed and the COD removal of 37% for the hydrogen UASB volume. For the methane UASB volume was compose of 63 %CH4, 36.6 %CO2, 0.4 %H2, the methane yield of 652.6 mL˙kg-1COD removed and the COD removal of 52.0%. At this optimum COD loading rate, the system was operated at different oxygen supply rate (ranging from 5.2 to 7.9 mL O2˙L-1wastewater˙d-1), the optimum oxygen supply rate of 6.1 mL O2˙L-1 wastewater˙d-1 was found to provide the highest improvement of process performance in terms of the highest methane content of 67%, the highest methane yield of 682.3 mL˙kg-1COD removed and the highest COD removal of 57.7%. Moreover, the addition of oxygen was found to eliminate completely H2S in the produced gas from the methane UASB unit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตแป้งมันที่มีกากมันสำปะหลังแขวนลอยอยู่โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบีสองขั้น ซึ่งถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองถูก ควบคุมอุณหภูมิอยู่ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส โดยระบบยูเอเอสบีแบบสองขั้นจะควบคุมอัตราการป้อน สารอินทรีย์ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 12 ถึง 60 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันเทียบกับถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิต ไฮโดรเจนหรือ 2 ถึง 10 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันเทียบกับถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทน น้ำเสีย ขาออกจากการผลิตมีเทนถูกนำกลับมาป้อนเข้าถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตไฮโดรเจนในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ นอกจากนี้ถังปฏิกรณ์สำหรับผลิตไฮโดรเจนจะควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบเท่ากับ 5.5 ในขณะที่ถังปฏิกรณ์สำหรับผลิตมีเทนไม่มีการควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่ 36 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันเทียบกับถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตไฮโดรเจน (หรือ 6 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันเทียบกับถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทน) เป็นสภาวเหมาะสมที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซได้สูงที่สุดคือ ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้องค์ประกอบของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 34% ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 65 % และก๊าซมีเทน 1% และในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทนได้องค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทน 63% ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 36.6 % | ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 0.4 %,ผลผลิตมีเทนที่ได้ 652.6 มิลลิลิตรต่อ กิโลกรัมสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัดและร้อยละการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์เท่ากับ 52. ที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสม ระบบจะควบคุมอัตราการป้อนก๊าซออกซิเจน (ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 5.2 ถึง 7.9 มิลลิลิตรออกซิเจนต่อลิตรของน้ำเสียต่อวัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการป้อนก๊าซออกซิเจน ที่ 6.1 มิลลิลิตรออกซิเจนต่อลิตรของน้ำเสียต่อวันเป็นสภาวะที่ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการ ผลิตก๊าซได้สูงที่สุดคือ ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทนได้องค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทน 67%, ผลผลิตมีเทนที่ได้ 682.3 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัดและร้อยละการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ เท่ากับ 57.7 อีกทั้งการเติมออกซิเจนสามารถกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทน.
Share
COinS