Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bio-ethanol dehydration to heavy liquid hydrocarbons using two consecutive layers of microporous HBeta and HZSM-5 catalysts and their hierarchical mesoporous materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวจากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอล ชีวภาพ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบสองชั้น ประกอบด้วยเอชเบต้าและเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ที่มีรูพรุน ระดับไมโคร และวัสดุที่มีการเรียงขนาดรูพรุนระดับไมโครและเมโซ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1949
Abstract
The two consecutive layers of a microporous catalyst and a mesoporous material with the same seed type of microporous catalyst were employed in order to transform bio-ethanol into hydrocarbons. The first layer was filled with either microporous HZSM-5 or HBeta zeolites whereas the second layer was filled with a hierarchical mesoporous MSU-S with corresponding either ZSM-5 or Beta seeds were studied in the first scope. Moreover, in the second scope, the catalytic activity and product distribution using HZSM-5, HBeta, MSU-Szsm-5, and MSU-SBEA were studied by varying time-on-stream. The results showed that the presence of MSU- Szsm-5 and MSU-SBEA in the second layer cannot produce heavier hydrocarbons than a single bed of microporous HBeta and HZSM-5 zeolite. Nevertheless, they promoted the trans alkylation and dealkylation of C9+ aromatics, produced from the first layer, into toluene and mixed xylenes, Furthermore, in the second scope, HZSM-5 gave a higher selectivity of heavy fractions such as ethylbenzene, C9, and C10+ aromatics in contrast to the results from MSU-Szsm-5 that C10+ aromatics selectivity decreased with increasing TOS due to coking. On the other hand, HBeta showed a fast deactivation via coking on the acid sites and pore blocking, but MSU- SBEA provided a slower deactivation than HBeta, and gave a high selectivity of nonaromatic fraction, which was mostly composed of olefins. In addition, the structure of all catalysts were not destroyed during bio-ethanol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบสองชั้นถูกใช้ในการเปลี่ยนรูปเอทานอลชีวภาพเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชั้นที่หนึ่งคือเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์หรือเอชเบต้าซีโอไลท์ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชั้นที่สองคือวัสดุที่มีการเรียงขนาดรูพรุนระดับไมโครและเมโซ ที่มีต้นกำเนิดจากซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ หรือเบต้า ซึ่งถูกศึกษาในขอบเขตที่หนึ่ง ส่วนขอบเขตที่สอง ศึกษาความสามารถในการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมี และการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยใช้เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์, เอชเบต้า, เอ็มเอสยูซี เอสเอ็มไฟว์และเอ็มเอสยูเบต้า โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงเวลาในการทำการทดลอง จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอสยูซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์และเอ็มเอสยูเบต้าในชั้นที่สองไม่สามารถผลิต ไฮโดรคาร์บอนตัวที่หนักกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบชั้นเดียวของเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์หรือเอชเบต้าซีโอไลท์ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในชั้นที่สองสามารถทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานสอัลคิเลชัน และดีอัลคิเลชันของสารประกอบแอโรแมติกส์ที่มีคาร์บอนตั้งแต่ 9 ตัวขึ้นไป ซึ่งผลิตได้จากตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาในชั้นที่หนึ่ง และเกิดเป็นโทลูอีน และสารผสมไซลีนส์ นอกจากนี้ในขอบเขตที่สองพบว่า เมื่อเวลาการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้น เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเลือกไฮโดรคาร์บอนตัวที่หนักขึ้น เช่น เอทิลเบนซีน, แอโรแมติกส์ที่มีคาร์บอน 9 ตัว, และ 10 ตัวขึ้นไป ซึ่งให้ผลตรงกันข้าม กับเอ็มเอสยูซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเลือกแอโรแมติกส์ที่มีคาร์บอนตั้งแต่ 10 ตัวขึ้นไปลดลง เมื่อเวลาการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเกิดโค้กในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งในขณะเดียวกันตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาเอชเบต้าเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพอย่างรวดเร็ว เพราะเกิดโค้กบนตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดและเกิด การอุดตันของรูพรุนภายในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอสยูเบต้ามีการเสื่อมสภาพที่ช้า กว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอชเบต้า และมีประสิทธิภาพในการเลือกสารประกอบที่ไม่ใช่แอโรแมติกส์สูง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยโอเลฟินส์ นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างของทุกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ถูกทำลาย ระหว่างปฏิกิริยาดีไฮรเดรชันของเอทานอลชีวภาพ
Share
COinS