Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of graphenen/natural rubber composite for compliant electrode applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าแปรรูปจากแผ่นฟิล์มคอมโพสิทระหว่างกราฟีนและยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2111
Abstract
A compliant electrode is a stretchable electronic device that retains good conductivity under stretching. It has been used in various electro-actuating applications that require large deformations under electrical activated energy. The purpose of this work was to fabricate the compliant electrode possessing high electrical conductivity and good mechanical properties. Due to the excellent mechanical properties of natural rubber (NR), it was used as a matrix for preparing a compliant electrode. Graphene is one of many innovative new conductive fillers that provides excellence electrical conductivity. In order to investigate its mechanical properties and electrical conductivity, an experiment was carried out by using a melt rheometer in tension mode. Both mechanical and electrical properties were improved by introducing graphene into the matrix. Despite the strain of NR films reaching 80%, the films were able to maintain electrical conductivity values with very low drop offs. The highest electrical conductivity was obtained from the 35.0 %v/v graphene/NR composite which was greater than the DANFOSS commercial compliant electrode. In conclusion, a graphene /NR composite was shown as a promising material for using as a compliant electrode.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขั้วไฟฟ้าแปรรูป (Compliant electrode) เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าที่คงความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าได้ดีในขณะที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าถูกดึงยึด ขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดนี้เหมาะสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในงานแอคชูเอเตอร์ (Actuators) ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดเมื่อได้รับกระแสไฟฟ้า จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าแปรรูปที่มีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าสูงและมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้ยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัสดุหลักสำหรับการเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าแปรรูป เนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี แต่เนื่องจากยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการเติมสารเติมแต่งเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าให้เหมาะสำหรับการนำไปใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า กราฟีนเป็นวัสดุคาร์บอนที่มีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าสูงจึงถูกเลือกมาใช้ในงานวิจัยเพื่อเสริมความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าแปรรูป คุณสมบัติเชิงกลและคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มคอมโพสิท ได้รับการศึกษาด้วยเครื่องเมลรีโอมิเตอร์ (Melt Rheometer) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อใช้กราฟีนเป็นสารเติมแต่งคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มคอมโพสิทมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แม้ว่าถูกดึงยึดถึง 80% แต่แผ่นฟิล์มคอมโพสิทยังคงคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดีแผ่นฟิล์มคอมโพสิทที่เตรียมโดยเติมกราฟีน 35.0% โดยปริมาตรให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงสุด ซึ่งมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าแปรรูปทางการค้าจาก บริษัท DANFOSS จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าแผ่นฟิล์มคอมโพสิทระหว่างกราฟีนและยางธรรมชาติ เหมาะสำหรับการใช้เป็นวัสดุขั้วไฟฟ้าแปรรูป
Creative Commons License