Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Organic-inorganic green porous hybrid composite for gas separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุเชิงประกอบจากสารอินทรีย์และอนินทรีย์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อใช้ในการแยกแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2109
Abstract
The increasing of Earth’s average temperature is one of the major problems that are caused by the emission of greenhouse gases (CO2, CH4). CO2 is also considered as impurity gas in the natural gas, which mostly containing methane (CH4). In this work, green porous hybrid composites were investigated for membrane separation application. The composites were prepared from non-toxic materials— polyvinyl alcohols (PVA) as a matrix, calcium carbonate (CaCO3) was incorporated as a filler, and boric acid as a cross-linking agent—by using the freeze-drying method. The amounts of PVA and CaCO3 were varied in order to obtain synergistic properties. Moreover, the densities of the composites were characterized by helium pycnometer. In addition, the N2 adsorption/desorption isotherm (BET) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) were used for the morphological study. The CO2 and CH4 permeability were determined by completing a single gas permeation experiment under room temperature and the pressure difference across samples of 10 psi. The composite showed better CH4 permeability than that of CO2 due to smaller molecular kinetic diameter travelling in the 3-D network pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากมีเทนเพราะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของปัญหาโลกร้อนในปัจจุบัน โดยการสังเคราะห์วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้วัสดุที่ไม่เป็นอันตรายคือ พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นเนื้อเมทริกช์ และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ที่มีไม่เป็นพิษ ราคาถูก และพบได้ในธรรมชาติใช้เป็นฟิลเลอร์ และมีการใช้บอริคแอชิดเป็นสาร ประสานเพื่อทำให้เกิดเป็นโครงร่างตาข่าย โดยการสังเคราะห์นี้ผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการ ทำให้คงรูปด้วยความเย็นแล้วระเหิดน้ำออก ทำให้วัสดุที่ได้มีความเป็นรูพรุนสูงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ วัสดุเชิงประกอบนี้ด้วยเครื่องพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ (FT-IR) เครื่องวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก (TGA) นอกจากนี้การแตกต่างของสัดส่วนพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต มีผลต่อโครงสร้างจากการพิสูจน์โดยการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคโดย SEM และการวัดพื้นผิวรูพรุน จากการใช้วิธี BET และเครื่องฮีเลียมพิคโนมิเตอร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงสร้างดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทน ด้วยการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซมีเทนที่มากกว่า คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เนื่องมาจากขนาดโมเลกุลของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า สามารถแพร่ผ่านได้นานกว่าและ เกิดพันธะกายภาพกับความมีขั้วของพอลิเมอร์เมทริกช์
Creative Commons License