Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of ethanol from mission grass
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเอทานอลจากหญ้าขจรจบดอกเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Third Advisor
Cellulose
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2105
Abstract
Mission grass (Pennisetumpolystachion) is one of the lignocellulosic biomass candidates for the production of bioethanol. After the grass underwent through milling and alkaline pretreatment, it was subjected to acid and enzymatic hydrolysis. Glucose, the source of ethanol fermentation, was obtained after the hydrolysis process. The grass hydrolyzate was overlinied at various pH; and then sodium sulfite was added to remove inhibitory compounds and degradation products such as furfural and hydroxymethylfurfural. Over liming at pH 10 gave the highest ethanol yield. Among various strains of baker’s yeasts, Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5596 could produce the highest concentration of ethanol at 16 g/1 within 24 h. Yeast population count was studied under a microscope. The change of glucose concentration in the hydrolyzate was detected by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), and the production of ethanol was determined using gas chromatography (GC).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หญ้าขจรจบดอกเล็กเป็นหนึ่งในชีวมวลที่สามารถนำมาเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลได้ หลังจากที่หญ้าถูกนำมาผ่านกระบวนการปรับสภาพด้วยการบดและการใช้ด่างเซลลูโลสของหญ้าจะถูกนำมาย่อยสลายด้วยกรดและเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสเพื่อให้ได้น้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ สามารถนำไปผลิตเอทานอลจากยีสต์ น้ำหญ้าที่ถูกสกัดออกมาจะนำมาผ่านกระบวนการโอเวอร์ไลม์ในความเป็นกรดด่างที่กำหนดและใส่โซเดียมซัลไฟต์หลังจากนั้น เพื่อเอาสารที่ยับยั้งการผลิตเอทานอลจากยีสต์เช่นเฟอร์ฟูรอลและไฮดรอกซี่เมททิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลออกจากน้ำหญ้า โอเวอร์ไลม์ที่มีความเป็นกรดด่างที่ 10 ได้ค่าเอทานอลที่สูงที่สุด เชื้อยีสต์ที่สามารถหมักเอทานอลได้เยอะที่สุด และเร็วที่สุดคือ Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5596 ซึ่งสามารถผลิตเอทานอลได้มากถึง 16 กรัมต่อลิตรภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของประชากรของยีสต์ ความเข้มข้นของ น้ำตาลกลูโคส และเอทานอลนั้นถูกศึกษาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี และก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟี ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS