Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of electrospun nanofiber modified disposable electrode for biosensor applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุตรวจจับสารชีวภาพด้วยเส้นใยระดับนาโนที่ผ่านการขึ้นรูปกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์บนขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบใช้แล้วทิ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2071
Abstract
A new type of biosensor was fabricated using a carbonized hybrid gold (Au)/graphene (G) nanowire and vapor-phase polymerization of conductive polymer constructed on a disposable screen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE). Electrospinning, carbonization and conductive polymeric coating processes were combined to achieve the selective and sensitive determination of biomolecules such as glucose (GU) and dopamine (DA). Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) were used to characterize the surface morphology and physical properties of the electro spun products. The basic characterization of electrochemical behavior of the various modified electrodes in [Fe(CN)6]3-/4- was studied by cyclic voltammetry (CV) and Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS). The results show that modified electrodes exhibited drastically high current response compared to unmodified electrode. Moreover, the various methods of electrochemical studies; amperometry (APM), square-wave voltammetry (SWV) and differential pulse voltammetry (DPV) were used to systematically measure and optimize the oxidation current of biological analyses. Finally, the linear current response to biological concentrations, sensitivity, limit of detection (LOD) and interfering studies. The modified electrode could be a promising candidate for use as a high-potential electrode, representing a new approach for the selective and sensitive determination of biological products with long-term sensor stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุตรวจจับสารชีวภาพด้วยเทคนิค คาร์บอนไนไซชัน (carbonization) และ การเคลือบผิวเส้นใยด้วยพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าในสถานะไอ (vapor-phase polymerization) บนขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนแบบใช้แล้วทิ้ง โดยกระบวนการดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงผิว ขั้วไฟฟ้า ส่งผลให้ขั้วไฟฟ้ามีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของสารตรวจวัด เช่น น้ำตาล กลูโคสและโดพามีน ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เส้นใยระดับนาโนที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะถูกศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิค Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) และ X-ray diffraction (XRD) ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นเส้นใยนาโนจะถูกนำไปปรับปรุง พื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าทำงาน โดยขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวจะถูกศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวแทมเมททรี (cyclic voltammetry) และอิมพิแดนซ์อิเล็กโทรสโคปี (electrochemical impedance spectroscopy) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิว ด้วยเส้นใยนาโนมีการตอบสนองต่อสัญญาณไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้เทคนิคกระบวนการวัดทางไฟฟ้าเคมีอื่น ๆ เช่น เทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมททรี (amperometry) เทคนิคสแควเวฟโวแทมเมททรี (square-wave voltametry) และเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรน เชียลพัลส์โวลทาเมตรี (differential pulse voltametry) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของสารตรวจวัดชีวภาพอย่างเหมาะสม โดยในงานวิจัยจะทำการศึกษา ค่าช่วงความเข้มข้น ของการตรวจวัดที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรง (linear current response) ความว่องไวของการ ตรวจวัด (sensitivity) ค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด (limit of detection) และสภาพแวดล้อมที่รบกวน ต่อสัญญาณการตรวจวัด (interfering studies) ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดจะเห็น ได้ว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยเส้นใยระดับนาโนด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ มีศักยภาพในการนำมาพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้า ที่มี ความว่องไวและมีความเสถียรภาพสูง
Share
COinS