Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solution plasma process for deacetylation and depolymerization of chitin hydrogel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการดีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซั่นและดีอะเซทิเลชั่นไคตินไฮโดรเจลด้วยเทคนิคพลาสมาในสารละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Nagahiro, Saito
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1979
Abstract
In this study, solution plasma process (SPP), a plasma generated in a liquid phase, was applied in depolymerization and deacetylation reactions of chitin hydrogel to form chitosan. Chitin hydrogel, an amorphous form of chitin, was depolymeried by SPP in 1% acetic acid solution for 0 h, 3 h, and 5 h in order to reduce its molecular weight before being subjected to deacetylation reaction to form chitosan. The effect of depolymerization prior to deacetylation on the degree of deacetylation (DD) of the deacetylated products was examined. Deacetylation reaction was performed by applying SPP in different concentrations of KOH in MeOH. The concentrations of KOH in MeOH were varied to be 0%, 7%, and 10%. Deacetylation reaction via SPP was done repeatedly up to 5 cycles (one hour for each cycle to achieve the highest values of %DD). The effects of KOH concentration and plasma treatment time on %DD, molecular weight, chemical structure, and crystallinity of the deacetylated products were investigated by FTIR, GPC, and XRD. The results showed that %DD determined by FTIR increased with an increasing of the KOH concentration and plasma treatment time. In addition, the depolymerization of chitin hydrogel prior to deacetylation resulted in the higher values of %DD and %solubility of the deacetylated products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคโซลูชั่นพลาสมาเป็นเทคนิคการกำเนิดพลาสมาในสารละลาย ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ ใช้เทคนิคนำโซลูชั่นพลาสมาใช้ในการเกิดกระบวนการดีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซั่นและดีอะเซทิเลซั่นกับ ไคตินไฮโดรเจลเพื่อให้ได้ไคโตซาน ไคตินไฮโดรเจลเป็นไคติน อยู่ในรูปแบบของเจลที่ไม่มีความเป็นผลึกได้นำมาผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซั่นในกรดแอซิติกที่มีความเข้มข้น 1% โดยเทคนิค โซลูชั่นพลาสมาและเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เวลา 0.3 และ 5 ชั่วโมง เพื่อดูผลของการลดลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลก่อนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีอะเซทีเลชั่น นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซอชั่นต่อการเพิ่มของค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ดีดีหรือ degree of deacetylation ในส่วนกระบวนการดีอะเซทีเลชั่นนั้นทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นที่ 0% 7% และ 10% ของสารละลายเบสต่อการเพิ่มของ เปอร์เซ็นต์ดีดีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลโครงสร้างทางเคมีและความเป็นผลึกของสารละลายโดยใช้เครื่องมือ FTIR. GPC และ XRD ในการศึกษา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเบสและจำนวนรอบในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีอะเซทีเลชั่นส่งผลให้ ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ดีดีเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การทำปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นในไคตินไฮโดรเจลก่อน นำไปทำปฏิกิริยาดีอะเซทีเลชั่นให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ดีดีและค่าการละลายที่มากกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มาจากกระบวนการดีอะเซที่เลชั่นเพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS