Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand’s development diplomacy toward Kenya
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.263
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายการทูตเพื่อการพัฒนาของไทยต่อภูมิภาคแอฟริกา โดยใช้สาธาณรัฐเคนยาเป็นกรณีศึกษา มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจต่อการนำความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนามาใช้ในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของไทยในฐานะเครื่องมือการทูตสาธารณะที่หวังผลประโยชน์ในด้านต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะต่อเคนยาซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของไทย ผ่านการศึกษารูปแบบและกลไกการดำเนินนโยบายการต่างประเทศของไทยต่อภูมิภาคแอฟริกา การประมวลกิจกรรมความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาของไทยต่อเคนยา ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่สร้างโอกาสและความท้าทายจากการดำเนินงานดังกล่าว โดยใช้แนวคิดการทูตสาธารณะเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ สารนิพนธ์ได้ข้อค้นพบว่านับตั้งแต่ไทยใช้นโยบายมองตะวันตก เป็นต้นมา ความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาได้ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญทางยุทธศาสตร์ของไทยต่อภูมิภาคแอฟริกาเพื่อนำไปสู่ผลประโยชน์ทางด้านการค้าการลงทุนและการแสวงหาพันธมิตรในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ โดยไทยใช้รูปแบบการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์เพื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ยั่งยืนผ่านตัวบุคคลและช่วยส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีต่อเคนยา และมีความสอดคล้องกับวาระการพัฒนาขององค์การสหประชาชาติ แต่การให้ความช่วยเหลือมีปริมาณน้อยและมีเพียงรูปแบบเดียวจึงทำให้ไม่สามารถเชื่อมโยงไปสู่ผลประโยชน์ทางการค้าการลงทุนได้ ประกอบกับการขาดความชัดเจนของเป้าหมายในการดำเนินงานและความต่อเนื่องทางการเมืองภายในของไทยก็ทำให้การดำเนินนโยบายในลักษณะเชิงรุกไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร การดำเนินงานจึงเป็นไปเพียงเพื่อตอบสนองต่อกระแสการพัฒนาขององค์การสหประชาติ และการปฏิบัติตามยุทธศาสตร์ภาพกว้างของรัฐบาลที่อยู่ในส่วนความรับผิดของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ มากกว่าการมุ่งหวังผลประโยชน์จากการใข้เครื่องมือการทูตนี้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากข้อค้นพบข้างต้น สารนิพนธ์มีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายดังนี้ 1 ไทยควรเน้นการกระชับความสัมพันธ์ของผู้นำระดับสูงที่แสดงถึงเจตจำนงทางการเมืองเพื่อเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนที่สำคัญของการดำเนินโยบายให้มีความต่อเนื่องและมีพลวัต 2 สถาบันหลักที่มีส่วนในการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายของรัฐควรศึกษาผลประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการดำเนินงานด้านนี้เพื่อนำไปสู่การกำหนดเป็นนโยบายที่มีแบบแผนการปฏิบัติงานอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัตินั้น ไทยควรใช้การทูตเพื่อการพัฒนาในการต่อยอดไปสู่การทูตสาธารณะรูปแบบอื่น ๆ เช่นการทูตสาธารณสุข การทูตด้านการศึกษา รวมถึงการจัดตั้งศูนย์การเรียนรู้เพื่อการพัฒนาของไทยในเคนยาเพื่อเป็นจุดเชื่อมโยงการทูตสาธารณะของไทยในภูมิภาคแอฟริกาตะวันออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study discussed Thailand's development diplomacy towards Kenya. It aimed to examine Thailand's development diplomacy policy among the international cooperation as a tool of public diplomacy for various interests, especially Kenya. This study reviewed patterns and mechanisms for implementing Thai foreign policy towards the African region, Thailand's development cooperation activities towards Kenya, and factors that created opportunities and challenges from policy implementation. This study applied the concept of public diplomacy as a framework for analysis. This study revealed that since Thailand adopted the look west policy, development cooperation has been defined as Thailand's strategic tool for the African region. It was used for trade benefits, investment, and seeking partnerships in the international arena. Thailand adopted a human resource development to Kenya. It aimed to build lasting relationships through people and help promote a good image of Thailand. In addition, Thailand's development policy aligned with the UN's development agenda. However, Thailand's development assistance to Kenya was narrow and had only one form. It could not link to trade and investment benefits. It lacked clarity of operational goals and internal political continuity in Thailand. The proactive policy implementation has not been as successful as it should be. Then, the policy implementation only responded to the Sustainable Development Goals and the national strategy under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs rather than seeking benefits from the effective development diplomacy. From research findings, the paper proposed policy recommendations; (1) Thailand should focus on strengthening the relationship of high-level leaders who demonstrate the political will to promote cooperation and partnership. (2) The main institution involved in policy decision-making should include all stakeholder. It should study the benefits of this policy implementation to formulate a policy that has a concrete operational plan. Moreover, Thailand's development diplomacy should extend to other forms of public diplomacy, such as public health diplomacy, education diplomacy, and the establishment of the Thai Development Learning Center in Kenya. It aimed to serve as a center for Thai public diplomacy in the East Africa region.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.