Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of benzoxazine macrocycles for supramolecules/molecular necklace via click chemistry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเบนซอกซาซีนวงแหวนสู่ ซุปราโมเลกุล/โมเลกุลสร้อยคอโดยการใช้ปฏิกิริยาคลิก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1976
Abstract
Molecular necklace is the development of supramolecular structure based on connected mocrocycles. The preparation of molecular necklace was reported in terms of molecular interlocking, molecular assembly, etc. In the past, our group succeeded in preparing a series of benzoxazine macrocycles by esterification and etherification as simple and effective reaction. In this work, a novel type of benzoxazine macrocycle based molecular necklace was prepared by Click chemistry. The propargylamine was used for preparing of benzoxazine macrocycle containing alkyne and 1,4-dibromobutane was modified with sodium azide to obtain 1,4-dizidobutane. In the final step, click chemistry was applied to link benzoxazine macrocycle containing alkyne and 1,4-diazidobutane by triazole linkage. The FTIR spectrum shows a decreasing of azide peak implying that the azide group is developed to be triazole linkage. Moreover, the ESI mass spectrum shows m/z = 2358 referring to connecting of benzoxazine macrocycle via triazole linkag
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โมเลกุลสร้อยคอ คือ การพัฒนาของโครงสร้างซุปราโมเลกุลบนพื้นฐานการเชื่อมต่อกันของโมเลกุลวงแหวน ซึ่งการเตรียมโมเลกุลสร้อยคอได้ถูกรายงานเกี่ยวข้องกับโมเลกุลแบบล็อกตาย (Molecular interlocking), การรวมตัวของโมเลกุล (Molecular assembly) และอื่น ๆ ในอดีตกลุ่มวิจัยของเราประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมชุดเบนซอกซาซีนวงแหวนด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน (Esterification) และ ปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชัน (Etherification) ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ง่าย และมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอโมเลกุลสร้อยคอชนิดใหม่ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานมาจาก เบนซอกซาซีนวงแหวนโดยถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาคลิก ในขั้นตอนแรกโพรพาจิลเอมีน ถูกใช้เพื่อการเตรียมเบนซอกซาซีนวงแหวนที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่แอลไคน์และ1,4-ไดโบรโมบิวเทน ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยโซเดียมเอไซด์เพื่อการเตรียม1,4-ไดอซิโคบิวเทน ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายปฏิกิริยาคลิกถูกใช้เพื่อการเชื่อมเบนซอกซาซีนวงแหวนที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่แอลไคน์กับ1,4-ไดอซิโดบิวเทน ด้วยพันธะไตรเอโซ จากการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างโดยเทคนิค FT-IR พบว่าการลดลงของพีคเอไซด์ที่ 2058 ซม-1 แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนรูปของหมู่เอไซด์เป็นพันธะไตรเอโซ นอกจากนั้น ESI สเปกตรัมแสดง m/z ที่ 2358 ซึ่งแสดงถึงโครงสร้างที่เกิดจากการเชื่อมต่อกันของเบนซอกซาซีนวงแหวนด้วยพันธะไตรเอโซ
Share
COinS