Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyelectrolytes assisted synthesis of gold/ceria catalyst for CO removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสามารถของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในการช่วยสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองบนซีเรียสสำหรับใช้กำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Stephan, Dubas T.
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1974
Abstract
Ceria support was successfully synthesized by using anionic polyelectrolyte as a capping agent. In this work, the effects of capping agent concentration and synthesis method used on ceria particle size was investigated by using various concentrations of poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) (PSS-co-MA) under magnetic stirring or sonication. The silver/ceria was prepared via sodium borohydride reduction and converted to gold/ceria via the redox reaction in an attempt to reduce amount of gold used compared to conventional catalyst preparations. Cerium (III) nitrate hexahydrate, silver nitrate, and hydrogen tetrachloroaurate (III) acid were used as the sources of cerium, silver, and gold, respectively. The prepared catalysts were characterized by particle size analyzer, nitrogen adsorption-desorption, FTIR, XRD and AAS. The catalytic activity and selectivity of the catalysts were also studied. The experimental results showed that the particle size of ceria was affected by the synthesis method and PSS-co-MA concentration. The increase in PSS-co-MA concentration induced a more negatively charged spread over the ceria surface to stabilize the sphere in solution. The smallest ceria particles (0.58±0.01 micron) were obtained by using 10 mM PSS-co-MA under magnetic stirring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวรองรับซีเรียประสบผลสำเร็จได้โดยใช้พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ชนิดประจุลบเป็นตัวช่วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์และวิธีการสังเคราะห์ ที่มีต่อขนาดอนุภาคซีเรีย ด้วยการใช้ poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) (PSS-co-MA) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆกันภายใต้วิธีการกวนสารด้วยแท่งแม่เหล็กและคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิค ตัวรองรับซีเรียที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงินบนซีเรียผ่านปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ จากนั้นจึงแปลงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองบนซีเรียผ่านปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณโลหะทองที่ใช้ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการดั้งเดิม ซีเรียม (III) ไนเตรต เฮกซะไฮเดรต, ซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตและไฮโดรเจน เตตระคลอไรออเรต (III) ได้ถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งของซีเรียม, เงินและทองตามลำดับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค PSA, nitrogen adsorption-desorption, FTIR, XRD และ AAS รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์และวิธีการสังเคราะห์มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคของตัวรองรับซีเรีย โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์ตัวรองรับซีเรียที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็ก 0.58 ± 0.01 ไมครอนโดยใช้สารละลาย PSS-co-MA ความเข้มข้น 10 mM ภายใต้การกวนสารด้วยแท่งแม่เหล็ก
Share
COinS