Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Measurement of minimum miscibility pressure of carbon dioxide in Thai crude oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดความดันต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับน้ำมันดิบจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Torabi, Farshid
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2100
Abstract
The minimum miscibility pressure (MMP) between CO2 and petroleum crude was measured using a Parr reactor and the pressure decay technique. The effects of oil molecular weight and temperature on MMP were carried out using crude oil API of 62.1, n-pentane, and n-heptane. All samples were tested at 30 ℃, and crude oil and n-heptane additionally tested at 40 ℃. n-Decane used as an oil reference was measured at 20 ℃. The oil sample in the Parr reactor was pressurized by injecting CO2 gas at various pressures (400 to 950 psi), to obtain pressure decay curves. The MMP determined from the pressure drop curve, the point just before the total pressure drop started to decrease at 30 ℃ were 890, 680, and 785 psi for crude oil, n-pentane, and n-heptane, respectively. At 40 ℃, the MMP of n-heptane was 880 psi, while the MMP of crude oil was beyond 950 psi. The MMP of n-decane reference at 20 ℃ was 820 psi which was very similar to literature. In addition, the increase in oil molecular weight increased the MMP of the system as did the temperature. The MMP of crude oil API 62.1, n-pentane, and n-heptane at 30 ℃ were calculated using Li et al. correlation and compared the results. The percentage absolute error (%AD) of crude oil API 62.1, n-pentane, n-heptane at 30 ℃ were 1.35%, 5.88%, 4.84%, respectively while that of n-heptane at 40 ℃ was 6.02%. The pressure decay technique can be applicable to determine the MMP of Thai crude oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดความดันต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมเข้ากันได้ระ หว่างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับน้ำมันดิบด้วยเทคนิคการลด ความดัน โดยทำการศึกษาผลจากน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของน้ำมัน และผลจากอุณหภูมิที่มีผลต่อค่าความดันต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิด การผสมเข้ากันได้ โดยใช้น้ำมันดิบที่มีค่าความถ่วง จำเพาะเอพีไอ 62.1, เพนเทน และเฮปเท โดยทำการทำลองที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และสำหรับน้ำมันดิบกับเฮปเทนจะทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสด้วย และ เดคเคนซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวอ้างอิงจะทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียส ในการทดลองจะนำน้ำมันตัวอย่างใส่ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พาร์ แล้วทำการเพิ่มความดันโดยการเติมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เข้าไปตั้งแต่ 400 ถึง 950 ปอนด์ต่อ ตารางนิ้วเพื่อทำการเก็บข้อมูลในการสร้างกราฟการเปลี่ยน แปลงความดัน ค่าความดันต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสม จะ ทำการวัดจากกราฟที่สร้างขึ้นระหว่างค่าความดันที่ลดลง ทั้งหมดกับค่าความดันเริ่มต้น จุดที่คาดว่าน่าจะเป็นค่าความ ดันต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสม คือ จุดสูงสุดของกราฟก่อน ที่จะเกิดการลดลงของค่าความดันที่ลดลงทั้งหมด จากผล การทดลองค่าความดันต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมของน้ำมัน ดิบ | เพนเทน และ เฮปเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าดังนี้คือ 890, 680 และ 785 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วตามลำดับ และของการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ของน้ำมัน ดิบไม่สามารถวัดได้ในการทดลองนี้ และเฮปเทนมีค่า 880 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล และการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิจะเพิ่มความดันต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมเข้ากันได้ของระบบ การทดลองของเดคเคน มีค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้ จากการทดลองจากวิธีที่อ้างอิง จึง สรุปได้ว่าวิธีการลดความดัน สามารถนำมาใช้วัดค่าความ ดันต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมเข้ากันได้ของน้ำมัน และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ยังผลจากการทดลอง มาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณ โดยใช้สมการของลีและคณะ ซึ่งผลจากการเปรียบเทียบแสดง ให้เห็นว่าค่าความ คลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างผลจากการทดลอง และค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License