Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Processing of proton exchange membrane for direct methanol fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการพัฒนา Proton Exchange เมมเบรน สำหรับการใช้งานในด้านเซลล์เชื่อเพลิงเมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1959
Abstract
Proton exchange membrane (PEM) is a polymeric electrolyte to be applied in direct methanol fuel cells (DMFC). The membrane supports proton transport and divides fuel of cathode and anode. Nafion is widely used as the membrane in DMFC because of its high proton conductivity and mechanical strength. Nevertheless, it is high methanol permeability and very expensive. The high methanol permeability leads to a decrease in DMFC performance. Therefore, alternate polymer membranes were developed. Polysulfone and polyvinylidene fluoride were used as PEMs in this work. The polymer membranes were characterized for the degree of sulfonation, ion exchange capacity, proton conductivity, water uptake, and mechanical strength. The degree of sulfonation was improved with increasing ratio of acid per polymer and affected both proton conductivity and water uptake. The properties of membranes were directly compared with a commercial membrane Nafion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fuel cell คือพลังงานทางเลือกใหม่ ด้วยการเปลี่ยนเชื้อเพลิงไปเป็นกระแสไฟฟ้า เยื่อเลือก โปรตอนผ่านคือ polymeric electrolyte เพื่อไว้ประยุกต์ใช้ใน direct methanol fuel cells (DMFC) แผ่นเยื่อช่วยโปรตอนในการเดินทาง และ แยกเชื้อเพลิงออกจากด้านระหว่าง cathode และ anode Nafion เป็นโพลิเมอร์ที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการนำมาทำเป็นแผ่นเยื่อใน DMFC เพราะความสามารถในการนำโปรตอนสูง และ มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพสูง แต่อย่างไรก็ ตาม Nafion ก็เป็นโพลิเมอร์ที่มีการทะลุของ methanol ที่สูง และราคาของโพลิเมอร์ที่แพง การทะลุของ methanol นำไปสู่การทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของ DMFC ลดลง เพราะ ฉะนั้นจึงต้องพัฒนา โพลิเมอร์ทางเลือกเช่น Polysulfone และ Polyvinylidene fluoride ถูกเลือกใช้ในงานนี้ แผ่นเยื่อโพลิเมอร์ถูกพัฒนาความสามารถของมันด้วยกระบวนการ sulfonation เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็น เยื่อเลือก โปรตอนผ่านแผ่นเยื่อโพลิเมอร์จะถูกวัดคุณลักษณะ ของระดับการถูก sulfonate, ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน, การนำของโปรตอน, การซึมของน้ำ และ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ระดับการถูก sulfonate ถูกเพิ่มด้วยการ ใช้อัตราส่วน กรดต่อโพลิเมอร์ ซึ่งมีผลต่อการนำของโปรตอน และการดูดซึมน้ำ คุณสมบัติของแผ่นเยื่อโพลิเมอร์ ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับ Nafion ที่เป็นโพลิเมอร์ทางการค้า
Share
COinS