Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production using solid acid catalysts via esterification of oleic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกรดโอเลอิกผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งชนิดกรด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1957
Abstract
The sulfonated lignin catalysts were used as the catalyst in biodiesel production via esterification from oleic acid. The sulfonated lignin catalysts are prepared by 2 steps. First, lignin is extracted from the pretreatment process of corncob, then it was sulfonated with sulfuric acid. In this research, the effect of sulfonation temperature, sulfonation time, the amount of catalyst, molar ratio of methanol to oil, the catalyst stability, and catalyst reusability on biodiesel yield were studied by using solid acid catalyst via esterification from oleic acid. The catalysts are characterized by BET, XRD, FT-IR, SEM, NH3-TPD, and Titration Method while biodiesel is quantified by GC. The catalyst sulfonated of 110 ℃ 5 h had the highest biodiesel yield of 89.8 % under optimum condition at 8 h of reaction time, 15:1 molar ratio of methanol to oil, amount of catalyst 5wt%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนตลิกนินถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลผ่าน ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน จากกรดโอเลอิก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนตถูกเตรียม ผ่าน 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกลิกนินถูกแยกออกมาจากซังข้าวโพดโดยกระบวนการพรีทริตด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเจือจาง หลังจากนั้นนำลิกนินไปทำปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชันด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิใน การทำปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชัน เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชัน ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลกับกรดโอเลอิก ความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ การนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่ นอกจากนี้ยังได้พิสูจน์ เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย BET, XRD, FT-IR, SEM, NH3-TPD และวิธีการไตเตรท ขณะที่ ไบโอดีเซลถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟฟี จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการ ซัลโฟเนชันที่อุณหภูมิ 110 ℃ 5 ชั่วโมง ให้ร้อยละของไบโอดีเซลสูงที่สุดที่ 89.8%. ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลกับกรด โอเลอิก เท่ากับ 15:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 60 องศาเซลเซียส และ เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License