Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic dehydration of Bio-ethanol to hydrocarbons : oxides of P, Sb, and Bi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชั่นโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอทานอลชีวภาพเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอน ผลของฟอสฟอรัสออกไซต์ แอนติโมนีออกไซด์ และบิสมัสออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2088
Abstract
HZSM-5 has been known as a potential catalyst for the dehydration of ethanol to gasoline (ETG) because of its acid property and shape selectivity. Moreover, HZSM-5 had been used as the support of phosphorus oxide, antimony oxide, and bismuth oxide for ethanol dehydration, which resulted mainly in the production of oil in the gasoline range. It can be noticed that the moderate pore size of HZSM-5 limits the production of heavier oils in the kerosene and gas oil ranges. Therefore, in this work, the large pore size zeolites, HY and HBeta, were expected to produce larger hydrocarbon molecules. Then, bio-ethanol dehydration using HY and HBeta doped with P-, Sb-, and Bi- oxides was investigated, aiming to improve the production of valuable and distillate-range products. Moreover, channel structure is one of parameters that can affect to the product distribution. HZSM-11, which has straight pore channel structure, was investigated in order to compare with a zigzag channel structure of HZSM-5 in ethanol dehydration. As a result, large petroleum cuts tend to be produced by HY, and HBeta; but the contents were also limited by some factors such as channel structure, cage size, and contact time. Moderate pore size zeolite (HZSM-5) tends to have the highest activity by giving a large content of oil, C9 and C10+ aromatics. P-, Sb-, and Bi- oxide supported HZSM-5, HBeta, and HY helped to yield more kerosene and gas oil with the decrease in gasoline, related to the increase of C10+ aromatic products. In addition, HZSM-11 showed the less activity than HZSM-5 by producing the lower oil contents. The use of P-, Sb-, and Bi- oxide modified HZSM-11 did not improve oil yields significantly; on the other hand, C6-C8 were increased in conjunction with the decreases in C9 and C10+ aromatics products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอชซีเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์เป็นที่รู้จักกันว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีศักยภาพ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชั่นของเอทานอลไปเป็นน้ำมันเบนซิน เพราะว่าสมบัติความเป็นกรด และสมบัติการเลือกสรร โดยรูปร่างเอชซีเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์ยังถูกใช้เป็นตัวรองรับ สำหรับฟอสฟอรัสออกไซด์แอนติโมนีออกไซด์ และบิสมัสออกไซด์ ซึ่งให้ผลในการผลิตน้ำมันเบนซิน และสารประเภทอะโรมาติกที่มีคาร์บอน 10 โมเลกุลขึ้นไป เป็นที่สังเกตว่าขนาดของรูพรุนของเอชซีเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์ที่เป็นขนาดกลาง จะเป็นตัว จำกัดการผลิตน้ำมัน ที่มีโมเลกุลใหญ่ขึ้น จำพวกน้ำมันก๊าด และน้ำมันดีเซล ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีการศึกษาซีโอไลท์ที่มีรูพรุนขนาด ใหญ่ คือ เอชเบต้า และ เอชวาย โดยคาดหวังว่าจะสามารถผลิต สารที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลที่ใหญ่กว่าที่ผลิตได้โดยเอชซีเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาผลซีโอไลน์ที่ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติโดยฟอสฟอรัสออกไซด์ แอนติโมนีออกไซด์ และบิสมัสออกไซด์ ที่มีต่อช่วงของน้ำมัน และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าในน้ำมัน นอก จากนี้ผลของโครงสร้างรูพรุนของซีโอไลท์ยังเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ จึงได้มีการศึกษาผลของการใช้เอชซีเอ็สเอ็มอีเลฟเวน ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบตรง เปรียบเทียบ กับ เอชซีเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์ ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบซิกแซก ในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชั่น ของเอทานอลชีวภาพนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำมันที่มีโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่สามารถผลิตได้เมื่อใช้เอชวายและ เอชเบต้าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่ปริมาณที่ผลิตได้ไม่สูงนักเพราะการผลิตน้ำมันนั้นยังมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง เช่น โครงสร้างของรูพรุน ขนาดของช่องว่างภายใน และ ระยะเวลาที่สารตั้งต้นอยู่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เป็นต้น เอชซีเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์ซึ่งมีขนาดรูพรุนระดับกลางมีความสามารถที่สูงที่สูดโดยดูจากปริมาณน้ำมัน และปริมาณอะโรมาติกส์ ที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 9 ตัว และ10 ตัวขึ้นไป ฟอสฟอรัสออกไซด์ แอนติโมนีออกไซด์ และบิสมัสออกไซด์บนเอชวาย และเอชเบต้าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันก๊าดและน้ำมันดีเซล ได้โดยมีปริมาณน้ำมันเบนซินที่ลดลง ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 10 ตัวขึ้นไป เอชซีเอ็สเอ็มอีเลฟเวน มีความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันที่น้อยกว่าเอชซีเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์ การเติมออกไซด์ลงไปจะช่วยให้ปริมาณน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่จะทำให้สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มี คาร์บอน 6-8 อะตอมนั้น มากขึ้น โดยไปลดสารอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีคาร์บอน 9 ตัว และ 10 ตัวขึ้นไป
Creative Commons License