Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Time based fractionation of asphaltenes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนตามเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
H. Scott, Fogler
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2086
Abstract
The precipitation of asphaltenes has been established as a time-dependent process. Asphaltenes precipitated first are expected to be the most unstable asphaltenes and cause severe problems in oil productions. It has also been observed that the aggregation rate of asphaltenes is controlled by asphaltene concentration. In this study, we utilized time and solubility based fractionation to investigate the polydispersity of asphaltenes and differences in the aggregation tendency for asphaltenes precipitated at different asphaltene concentrations. Asphaltenes extracted from two different crude oils (A1 and Kl) were separately mixed with toluene to generate model mixtures with two different asphaltene concentrations (3 wt% and 8 Wt% asphaltenes in toluene). The solutions were fractionated by adding heptane as a precipitant at fixed concentrations. Destabilized asphaltenes were then collected at different times until equilibrium was reached. Microscopy and small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) results showed that the aggregation rate of fractionated asphaltenes strongly depends on time and asphaltene concentration. The fraction that precipitated earlier is more unstable and form larger nanoaggregates than the fraction precipitated later. Moreover, the results of asphaltene concentration suggest that asphaltenes precipitated from a higher asphaltene-content solution have more variation in properties, which influences their aggregation behaviour, compared to solutions with a lower asphaltene-content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนนั้นเป็นกระบวนการที่ขึ้นกับเวลา โดยเชื่อว่าแอสฟัลทีนที่ตกตะกอนก่อนเป็นแอสฟัลทีนที่มีความเสถียรน้อยที่สุดซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในกระบวนการผลิต น้ำมัน ความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีนถูกศึกษาว่าเป็นหนึ่งในตัวแปรที่ควบคุมอัตราการตกตะกอน ของแอสฟัลทีน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การแยกตามเวลาและตัวแปรของการละลายของแอสฟัลทีนใน การศึกษาพอลิดิสเพิร์สซิตี (polydispersity) ของแอสฟัสทีนและความแตกต่างของแนวโน้มในการตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนที่ความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีนต่าง ๆกัน แอสฟัลทีนที่สกัดได้จาก น้ำมันดิบสองชนิดคือ A1 และ K1 ถูกแยกผสมด้วยโทลีอีน เพื่อเตรียมน้ำมันตัวอย่างที่ความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีนต่างกันคือ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักของแอสฟัลทีนในโทลูอีน แอสฟัลทีนในสารละลายถูกทำให้ตกตะกอนโดยการเติมตัวตกตะกอน (เฮปเทน) ตามความเข้มข้นที่กำหนด แอสฟัลทีนที่ไม่เสถียรได้ถูกเก็บตัวอย่างที่เวลาต่าง ๆกันจนกระทั่งถึงจุดสมดุล ผลการทดลองจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์และ SAXS แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราของการตกตะกอนของ แอสฟัลทีนที่ถูกแยกขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาและความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีน ส่วนที่ตกตะกอนก่อนมีความ เสถียรน้อยกว่าและสร้างกลุ่มก้อนนาโนที่ใหญ่กว่าแอสฟัลทีนส่วนที่ตกทีหลัง นอกจากนี้ผลจาก ความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีนชี้ให้เห็นว่าแอสฟัลทีนที่ตกตะกอนจากสารละลายที่มีความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีน สูงกว่ามีความหลากหลายของคุณสมบัติมากกว่าซึ่งมีผลกระทบของพฤติกรรมของ การตกตะกอนมากกว่าสารละลายแอสฟัลทีนที่มีความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า
Share
COinS