Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of various chemical pretreatment methods of lignocellulosic biomass
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการปรับสภาพโดยใช้สารเคมีของชีวมวล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2074
Abstract
Rice straw is one of Thailand’s agricultural biomass feedstocks. An effective way to eliminate rice straw is by changing it to biofuel such as butanol. A chemical pretreatment process is usually used to disrupt the complex structure of rice straw to enhance the yield of sugar by hydrolysis step. In this study, 50% concentration of [EMIM][Ac], an alternative chemical pretreatment, was used to pretreat rice straw. The effects of temperature (140, 150, and 160 ℃) and time in a microwave (25, 40, and 55 min) were considered to obtain an optimum condition which was found by response surface methodology (RSM). From RSM result, the maximum sugar concentration of 21.58 g/L was derived when rice straw was pretreated at 162 ℃ and 48 min. And when compared to NaOH (0.5% conc., 140 ℃ for 15 min) and HNO3 (2% conc., 100 ℃ for 7 min) pretreatment, the highest total sugar yield was obtained via NaOH pretreatment (94%) but [EMIM][Ac] pretreatment gave a comparable yield (82.47%) to NaOH pretreatment indicating [EMIM][Ac] has a potential to use in pretreatment process of rice straw. Moreover, pretreated rice straw from each chemicals exhibited the higher surface area, pore diameter and crystallinity index than untreated rice straw due to the removal of lignin and hemicelluloses could enhance enzymatic accessibility to easily hydrolyze cellulose. When hydrolysate from each chemical pretreatments were fermented by Clostridium beijerinckii TISTRI1461 at 37 ℃ for 72 h. The highest ABE yield was found in sugar solution from [EMIM][Ac] pretreatment whereas sugar product from HNO3 pretreatment could not present the ABE product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟางข้าวเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทยวิธีกำจัดฟางข้าวที่ให้ประสิทธิผลที่สุดคือการเปลี่ยนฟางข้าวให้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง เช่น บิวทานอล การปรับสภาพโดยใช้ สารเคมีจึงมีความสำคัญในการกำจัดโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อนของฟางข้าวและช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวในกระบวนการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสโดยเอนไซม์ ในการศึกษานี้ ความเข้มข้น 50% โดยน้ำหนักของ1-เอทิล-3-เมทิล อิมิดาโซเลียมอะซิเตตซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีทางเลือกถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับสภาพของฟางข้าว โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของอุณหภูมิ (140, 150 และ 160 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลา (25, 40 และ 55 นาที) ที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพถูกนำมาพิจารณาในการศึกษานี้ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการปรับสภาพฟางข้าวที่ให้ผลผลิตน้ำตาลที่มากที่สุดในกระบวนการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสสามารถหาโดยใช้วิธีการแสดงผลตอบสนองบนโครงร่างพื้นผิว หรือ RSM ซึ่งพบว่าปริมาณน้ำตาลที่มากที่สุดคือ 21.58 กรัมต่อลิตร ภายใต้การปรับสภาพที่อุณหภูมิ 162 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 48 นาที และเมื่อนำสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการปรับสภาพโดยใช้ 1-เอทิล-3-เมทิล อิมิดาโซเลียมอะซิเตตมาเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (ความเข้มข้น 0.5 % โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส 15 นาที)และกรดไนตริก (ความเข้มข้น 2 % โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส 7 นาที)พบว่า ผลผลิตน้ำตาลที่สูงที่สุด (94%) มาจากการปรับสภาพฟางข้าวโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ในขณะที่การปรับสภาพฟางข้าวโดยใช้ 1-เอทิล-3-เมทิล อิมิดาโซเลียมอะซิเตตให้ผลผลิตที่สามารถเทียบเคียง โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ได้ (82.47%) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ได้ว่า 1-เอทิล-3-เมทิล อิมิดาโซเลียมอะซิเตตมีศักยภาพ ที่จะนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการปรับสภาพฟางข้าว นอกจากนี้กระบวนการปรับสภาพโดยใช้สารเคมียังช่วยเพิ่มขนาดพื้นผิวและรูพรุนของฟางข้าว และเพิ่มดัชนีความเป็นผลึก เมื่อเทียบกับฟางข้าวที่ไม่ได้ปรับสภาพ เนื่องจากการกำจัดลิกนินและเฮมิเซลลูโลสในฟางข้าว ทำให้เอนไซม์สามารถเข้าไปย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสได้ง่ายขึ้น และเมื่อนำสารละลายที่ได้จากการ กระบวนการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสไปหมักโดยใช้จุลินทรีย์ชนิด Clostridium berjerinckii TISTRI1461 ที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสม (อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส 72 ชั่วโมง) พบว่าสารละลาย น้ำตาลที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสในฟางข้าวที่ปรับสภาพด้วย1-เอทิล-3-เมทิล อิมิดาโซเลียมอะซิเตตให้ผลผลิตของอะซิโตน-บิวทานอล-เอทานอล (ABE) ที่สูงที่สุด ในขณะที่สารละลายน้ำตาลที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสในฟางข้าวที่ปรับสภาพด้วยกรดไนตริก ไม่สามารถผลิตอะซิโตน-บิวทานอล-เอทานอลได้เลย
Creative Commons License