Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degumming of thai silk by low-pressure plasma treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลอกกาวไหมโดยการใช้พลาสมาความดันต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Rattanaphol Mongkholrattanasit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1947
Abstract
Degumming of Thai silk was completed by using low pressure plasma with glow discharge. The plasma treatment was operated at discharge powers of 60, 250, 1000, and 2000 W. with exposure time varied at 5, 10, and 15 min, at oxygen flow rates of 250, 500. and 1000 cc/min, and chamber temperatures of 25, 50, and 75 ℃ Weight loss and mechanical properties were measured to evaluate the efficiency of the degumming process compared to a conventional degumming. as well as scanning electron microscopy (SEM). staining method with direct dye, and x-ray diffraction (XRD). The optimal plasma treatment for raw Thai silk fiber was at 2000 W, 10 min exposure time, oxygen gas flow rate of 500 cc/min, with the chamber operated at 25 ℃. Conventional degumming could remove sericin by 24.05±l.06 % while the optimized condition of the plasma treatment was 9.17±0.29 %. The breaking strength of the conventional degummed silk was 5.523±0.197 and elongation was 21.90±1.10, while those of the plasma treated silks were 6.719±0.309 and 23.00±l.60, respectively. Color strength of the raw silk was 2.85. whereas the conventional degummed silk was 0.07 and the plasma treated silk was 1.74. The XRD of the plasma treated silk showed higher crystallinity. Unlike the conventional method, the plasma treatment had the ability to remove only the external surface of raw silk with less penetrating power than the conventional solution. However, the plasma treatment has advantages in terms of being a cleaner, more environmentally friendly technique, and achievment of lower operation time than that of conventional degumming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลอกกาวไหมไทยในงานวิจัยนี้ทำได้โดยการใช้การใช้เครื่องพลาสมาความดันต่ำ ชนิดโกล์วดิชชาร์จ โดยในการทดลองนี้มีการศึกษาตัวแปรทั้งหมด 4 ตัวแปร คือ 1) แรงดันไฟฟ้า ที่ 60, 250, 1000, และ 2000 วัตต์ 2) เวลา ที่ 5, 10, และ 15 นาที 3) อัตราการไหลของก๊าซ ที่ 250, 500, และ 1000 เซนติเมตร3/นาที และ 4) อุณหภูมิในการทดลองที่ 25, 50 และ 75 องศาเซลเซียส การประเมินประสิทธิภาพการลอกกาวไหม พิจารณาจากน้ำหนักที่หายไป, การทดสอบความแข็งแรงเชิงกล, สัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใย, การติดสีย้อมตรง และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลึก พบว่า สภาวะที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการลอกกาวไหมที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีคือ ที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 2000 วัตต์,เวลา 10 นาที, อัตราการไหลของก๊าซอ็อกซิเจนที่ 500 เซนติเมตร3/นาที และที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส การลอกกาวไหมโดยวิธีทั่วไปสามารถลอกกาวไหมได้ค่าเฉลี่ยนน้ำหนักที่สูญหาย 24.05±1.06 % ในขณะที่การใช้พลาสมาสามารถลอกกาวไหมได้ 9.17±0.29 %ค่าความแข็งแรงเฉลี่ยของเส้นไหม ที่ผ่านกระบวนการลอกกาวไหมโดยวิธีทั่วไปมีค่าเท่ากับ 5.523±0.197 นิวตัน และความสามารถในการดึงยืดเท่ากับ 21.90±1.10%ในขณะที่ค่าความแข็งแรงเฉลี่ยและความสามารถในการดึงยืดของเส้นใยไหมที่ผ่านกระบวนการพลาสมามีค่าเท่ากับ 6.719±0.309 นิวตัน และ 23.00±l.60 % ตามลำดับ ค่าความเข้มสีของเส้นไหมดิบ, เส้นไหมที่ผ่านกระบวนการลอกกาวไหมโดยวิธีการทั่วไป และ เส้นไหมที่ผ่านการลอกกาวไหมโดยพลาสมา มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.85, 0.07 และ 1.74 ตามลำดับ ความเป็นผลึกของเส้นใยไหมที่ผ่านกระบวนการลอกกาวไหมโดยพลาสมามีค่ามากกว่า เส้นไหมที่ผ่านกระบวนการลอกกาวไหมโดยวิธีทั่วไป วิธีการลอกกาวไหมโดยพลาสมาสามารถ กัดเซาะได้เพียงผิวด้านบนของเส้นใยเท่านั้น ซึ่งต่างจากวิธีทั่วไปที่ใช้สารเคมีที่สามารถกัดเซาะ และแทรกซึมได้มากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามพลาสมามีข้อได้เปรียบในแง่ของ เทคโนโลยีสะอาดเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และเป็นวิธีการที่ประหยัดเวลา
Share
COinS