Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimatization of two-stages UASB system for H2 and CH4 production from cassava wastewater with added cassava residue
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตแป้งมันที่มีกากมันปะหลังแขวนลอยอยู่โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบีแบบสองขั้น
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1943
Abstract
In this research, hydrogen and methane production from cassava wastewater with added cassava residue by using a two stage up flow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) system was investigated under thermophilic temperature (55 °C). The two stage UASB system was operated at different cassava residue concentrations (ranging from 300 to 1,500 mg/1 under a COD loading rate of 12 kg/m3d based on the methane bioreactor or 72 kg/m3d based on the hydrogen bioreactor without added cassava residue). The recycle ratio of the effluent from the methane bioreactor to the feed flow rate was fixed at 1:1. In addition, the solution pH was controlled at 5.5 in the hydrogen bioreactor while the methane bioreactor was not controlled. Under the optimum cassava residue concentration of 1,200 mg/1, the produced gas contained 43 % H2, 55 % CO2, and 2 % CH4 for the hydrogen bioreactor and 70.5 % CH4, 28 % CO2, and 1.5 % H2 for the methane bioreactor. Apart from hydrogen and methane production performance, the two stage UASB system could significantly break down the cellulosic fraction. Under the optimum cassava residue concentration of 1,200 mg/1 and the COD loading rate of 12 kg/m3d of the cassava wastewater, the degradation performance of cellulose and hemicellulose were 42.1 % and 20.7 %, respectively for the hydrogen bioreactor and 35.2 % and 17.8 % for the methane bioreactor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตแป้งมันที่มีกากมันสำปะหลังแขวนลอยอยู่โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบีสองขั้น ซึ่งถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองถูก ควบคุมอุณหภูมิอยู่ที่ 55 องศาเซลเซียส โดยระบบยูเอเอสบีแบบสองขั้นจะควบคุมความเข้มข้น ของกากมันสำปะหลังที่ป้อนเข้าไป (ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 300 ถึง 1,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ภายใต้อัตราการป้อนปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ 12 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันเทียบกับถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทน หรือ 72 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันเทียบกับถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตไฮโดรเจน) น้ำเสียขาออกจากการผลิตมีเทนถูกนำกลับมาป้อนเข้าถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตไฮโดรเจนในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 (น้ำเสียที่มีกากมันสำปะหลังแขวนลอยอยู่ที่เข้ามาใหม่) นอกจากนี้ถังปฏิกรณ์สำหรับผลิตไฮโดรเจน จะควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบเท่ากับ 5.5 ในขณะที่ถังปฏิกรณ์สำหรับผลิตมีเทนไม่มี การควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นของกากมันสำปะหลังในน้ำเสียแป้งมันที่ 1,200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เป็นสภาวะเหมาะสมที่สามารถผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนได้มากที่สุดคือ ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้องค์ประกอบของก๊าซ ไฮโดรเจน 43 % ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 55 % และก๊าซมีเทน 2 % และในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทนได้องค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทน 70.5 % ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 28 % และก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 1.5 % ระบบยูเอเอสบีแบบสองขั้นนอกจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนแล้ว มันยังสามารถย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสได้ โดยภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่มีความเข้มข้นของกากมันสำปะหลังอยู่ที่ 1,200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ของน้ำเสียแป้งมันที่ไม่มีกาก มันสำปะหลังแขวนลอยอยู่ที่ 12 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันเทียบกับถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสสำหรับถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิต ไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 42.1 % และ 20.7 % ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ผลิตมีเทนสามารถย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสได้ 35.2 % และ 17.8 % ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS