Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heat integration of crude distillation unit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณาการเครือข่ายพลังงานความร้อนของหอกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1938
Abstract
Heat integration and HEN synthesis, which is a heuristic approach to utilize energy efficiently and economically, has been widely used either in the petroleum or petrochemical industries. Therefore, there are many innovations, and a lot of research effort to develop the models to optimize the energy usage with the cost reduction. In this work, we present a new heat exchanger network model consisting of an extension of the stage-wise superstructure approach that was first proposed by Yee and Grossmann (1990). Motivated by systems where splitting of large FCP stream is needed to match with several smaller FCP streams (like crude fraction units), we add several matches per branch. Given the non-convex nature of the resulting MINLP and the associated difficulties to solve it without good initial points especially in the General Algebraic Modelling System (GAMS) and the DICOPT solver, we propose a new initialization strategy for generating feasible starting points using sequential technique to solve the MINLP problem and develop bounding condition to obtain the best solution. The successful application of our approach using examples from literature and real industrial process presented here showed that our new stage-wise superstructure model and initialization strategy can be applied to the complex MINLP problem which provides a more profitable network than others in literature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบูรณาการพลังงานความร้อน และการสังเคราะห์เครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นวิธีการที่ช่วยจัด การบริหารพลังงานให้ดำเนินไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนั้น เป็นกระบวนการที่จัดได้ว่าได้มีการใช้อย่างกว้างขวางไม่ว่าจะเป็นในส่วนของอุตสาหกรรมด้านปิโตรเลียม หรือ ปิโตรเคมีด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมีนวัตกรรมและงานวิจัยต่าง ๆ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อให้สามารถจำลองเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเพื่อใช้ในการหาจุดที่ทำให้ใช้พลังงานได้ประโยชน์สูงสุดด้วยต้นทุนที่น้อยลง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองเครือเครื่องข่ายแลก เปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบใหม่ซึ่ง ได้พัฒนามาจาก stage - wise superstructure ซึ่งนำเสนอโดย Yee และ Grossmann ในปี ค.ศ . 1990โดยมีแรงบันดาลใจนั้นมาจากการ ที่ในระบบที่ประกอบไปด้วยสาย FCP ขนาดใหญ่จำเป็นต้องมีการจับคู่ระหว่างสายร้อนและสายเย็นมากกว่า หนึ่งคู่สาย ต่อสเตจ ดังที่พบเห็นได้ในหน่วยกระบวนการกลั่นลำดับ ส่วนของน้ำมันดิบ โมเดลที่ได้รับการพัฒนานี้จึงได้มีการ เพิ่มความสามารถในการที่จะมีการจับคู่ได้มากกว่าหนึ่งคู่ต่อสายต่อสเตจ โดยธรรมชาติแล้วการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์ที่มี non - convexities สูงจะส่งผลทำให้การแก้ปัญหา MINLP นั้นมีความยุ่งยากหากปราศจากค่าเริ่มต้นที่ดี โดยเฉพาะ อย่างยิ่งการแก้ปัญหา MINLP ด้วยโปรแกรม the General Algebraic Modeling System (GAMS) โดยมี DICOPT เป็นตัวแก้ปัญหาดังนั้นจึงได้นำเสนอยุทธวิธีแบบใหม่ใน การตั้งค่าเริ่มต้น เพื่อสร้างค่าเริ่มต้นที่เป็นไปได้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการแบบลำดับขั้นตอน (Sequential Technique) เพื่อให้ได้ค่าเริ่มต้นที่ดีสำหรับใช้ในการแก้ปัญหา MINLP และยังได้ทำการพัฒนาการ ตั้งเงื่อนไข ขอบเขตเพื่อที่จะได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดง ถึงผลสำเร็จของโปรแกรมโดยการใช้ตัวอย่างจากงานวิจัย อื่น ๆ และกรณีศึกษาจากหอกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ ดังที่ได้แสดง ให้เห็นจากงานวิจัยนี้แล้วว่าแบบจำลอง stage – wise superstructure แบบใหม่และยุทธวิธีการตั้งค่าเริ่มต้น สามารถใช้ในการแก้ปัญหา MINLP ที่มีความซับซ้อนและได้ผลลัพธ์ระบบเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ดียิ่งกว่าจากงานวิจัยอื่น ๆ
Creative Commons License