Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic activity of Pd loaded MCM-48
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโลหะพาลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2073
Abstract
The mesoporous material, MCM-48, in M41S family, has attracted considerable interest due to its framework of regular mesopores, large surface area, good thermal stability, and 3-dimensional pore structure. All of these properties are potentially advantageous for catalytic applications. In this work, palladium was used as a metal promoter loaded on a synthesized MCM-48 catalyst support, made silatrane, by the Suzuki reaction to produce biphenyls via the microwave technique. Pd-MCM-48 was synthesized via the impregnation approach. The synthesized catalyst was characterized by X-ray diffraction, Temperature- programmed reduction method, scanning electron microscopy and Transmission electron microscopy. The effect of Pd content (1%, 3% and 5%Pd-MCM-48) and reaction time were studied at 120 ºC and the product was characterized by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. The results show that 5%Pd-MCM-48 with a 20 min reaction time gives the best conversion (~42.3%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
MCM-48 เป็นสารประกอบซิลิกาที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุน (mesoporous) มีพื้นที่ผิวมากมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง และ มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนเชื่อมต่อกันในสามมิติ ด้วยเหตุผลเหล่านี้ จึงทำให้วัสดุนี้ได้รับความสนใจในการนำไปใช้เป็นสารรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์โลหะพาลาเดียมลงบนสารรองรับซิลิกา MCM-48 ที่สังเคราะห์จากไซลาเทรน โดยใช้วิธีการฝังตัว (Impregnation) เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ สารประกอบไบฟีนิล(biphenyls) ในปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิ (Suzuki reaction) โดยผ่านเทคนิคไมโครเวฟ มีการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเครื่อง XRD, TPR. SEM และTEM ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาของ ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ ปริมาณโลหะพาลาเดียมบนวัสดุรองรับ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องสาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นำมาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ โดยเครื่อง GC-MS จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะพาลาเดียมปริมาณ ร% โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ผลดีที่สุด ที่เวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 20 นาที โดยเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุดประมาณ 42.3%
Creative Commons License