Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of sulfonated poly(ether ketone ether sulfone) (S-PEKES) as proton exchange membrane (PEM) for using in direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลีอีเทอร์คีโตนอีเทอร์ซัลโฟนที่ผ่านกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชั่นแล้วเพื่อเป็นเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนสำหรับใช้งานในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเมทานอลโดยตรง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2040
Abstract
Poly(ether ketone ether sulfone) (PEKES),was synthesized by nucleophilic aromatic substitution polycondensation between bisphenol S and 4,4'-difluoro-benzophenone (system A), and between bisphenol S and 4,4'-dichlorobenzophenone (system B). Properties of both post-sulfonated polymers are compared with those of a commercial PEEK 150XF from Victrex and Nafion 117. Advantages of the synthesized PEKES is the better solubility of PEKES in H₂SO₄ relative to PEEK 150XF which results in higher sulfonation degrees, the carbonyl groups (-C=O) and the sulfone groups (-SO₂-) in polymer backbone, which promote the chain stiffness and thermal stability. The sulfonated polymer samples were characterized by FTIR, ¹H-NMR, TGA, and LCR meter, and the degree of sulfonation (DS) was determined. The ion exchange capacity (IEC), the water uptake (%), the dielectric permittivity (έ), and the electrical conductivity increase monotonically with increasing DS. The proton conductivity values of S-PEKES of the highest DS are comparable with that of Nafion 1 17. The methanol, mechanical and oxidative stabilities of S-PEKES and S-PEEK 150XF membranes are relatively higher than those of Nafion 117. Furthermore, the composite proton exchange membranes based on S-PEKES incorporated various types of zeolite such as molecular sieve 3A, 4A, 5A, and ZSM-5 were developed for using as proton exchange membrane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอีเทอร์คีโทนอีเทอร์ซัลโฟน (PEKES) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยา nucleophilic aromatic substitution polycondensation ระหว่าง bisphenol S และ 4,4'-difluoro-benzophenone (ระบบ A) และระหว่าง bisphenol S และ 4,4'-dichlorobenzophenone (ระบบ B) คุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ภายหลังทำปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชันแล้วจะถูกวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับพอลิอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตน (PEEK 150XF) และแนฟิออน (Nafion 117) ที่มีขายในท้องตลาด คุณประโยชน์ของ PEKES ที่เหนือกว่า PEEK 150XF คือสามารถละลายในกรดซัลฟิวริกได้ดีกว่า ซึ่งทำให้หมู่ซัลโฟนิกเข้าไปติดที่สายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ได้ง่ายและเพิ่มขึ้น หมู่คาร์บอนิลและซัลโฟนที่อยู่ในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์จะทำให้สายโซ่พอลิเมอร์มีความแข็งและมีความเสถียรต่อเชิงความร้อน พอลิเมอร์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชันแล้วจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, ¹H-NMR, TGA, และ LCR meter ระดับการยึดติดของหมู่ซัลโฟนิก (Degree of sulfonation, DS) และค่าการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออน (Ion Exchange Capacity, IEC) และค่าการดูดซับน้ำ (Water uptake %) และค่า dielectric permittivity (έ) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อจำนวนหมู่ซัลโฟนิกที่ยึดเกาะสายโซ่มีมากขึ้น ค่าการนำโปรตอนของ SPEKES ที่มีค่า DS สูงสุดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันกับค่าของ Nafion 117 ส่วนค่าความทนทานต่อเมทานอล เสถียรภาพเชิงกลและเชิงความร้อนก็มีค่าสูงกว่า Nafion 117 อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยของเราได้มีการพัฒนาคอมพอสิทเมมเบรนจาก S-PEKES ที่ทำการเติมสารซีโอไลท์หลายชนิด เช่น molecular sieve 3A, 4A, 5A และ ZSM-5 เพื่อนำมาเป็นเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนด้วย
Creative Commons License