Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of chitin whisker/pluronic thermal responsive gel for injectabel brug delivery system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมคอมโพสิทระหว่างพลูโรนิกเจลและเส้นใยไคติน ระดับนาโนที่ตอบสนองต่อความร้อนเพื่อนำไปใช้ระบบนำส่งยาโดยการฉีด
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1931
Abstract
Pluronic F-127 (PF-127), a triblock copolymer of polyethylene oxide-polypropylene oxide-polyethylene oxide, is a temperature-responsive polymer that can transform sol to gel at an elevated temperature. Moreover, it is known that PF-127 gel can become soluble under physiological conditions. Regarding to these properties, PF-127 has been investigated as a carrier for an injectable drug delivery system, however, the stability of PF-127 gel under the physiological conditions is poor. Chitin whisker. a nanofibrillar form of chitin, with content varying from 0.4 % to 7 %, was added to PF-127 solution at room temperature and then incubated at 37 ºC to allow gel formation. The stability of PF-127 gel was determined by measuring weight loss. The result show that the pluronic gel exhibited higher stability when adding more chitin whisker content. The increase in gel stability might be due to the physical interactions between the pluronic micelles and chitin whisker. The release characteristic of methylene blue, methyl orange and insulin used as a model drug for the chitin whisker-incorporated PF-127 gel, having different chitin whisker ratios was investigated for the purpose of drug carrier applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลูโรนิกเอฟ-127 (Pluronic F-127) คือบล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเอททีลีนออกไซด์และพอลิโพรไพลีนออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ตอบสนองต่อความร้อนและสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงจากสมบัติความเป็นของเหลวกลายเป็นเจลได้เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ พลูโรนิกเอฟ-127 ยังสามารถละลายได้ภายใต้สภาวะร่างกาย จากคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ พลูโรนิกเอฟ- 127 จึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวพายาเพื่อใช้ในระบบนำส่งยา อย่างไรก็ตาม ความคงตัวของพลูโรนิกเอฟ-127 ภายใต้สภาวะร่างกายยังคงไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร ไคตินวิสเกอร์หรือเส้นใยไคตินระดับนาโนสังเคราะห์มาจากไคตินจากเปลือกกุ้ง ถูกนำมาผสมกับสารละลายพลูโรนิกเอฟ-127 ที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ ตั้งแต่ 0.4% ถึง 7% โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิห้อง หลังจากนั้นนำไปบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 ºC เพื่อทำให้มีการเกิดเจลขึ้นของสารตัวอย่าง ความคงตัวของคอมโพสิทเจลถูกทดสอบโดยการวัดน้ำหนักที่หายไปของคอมโพสิทหลังจากบ่ม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพลูโรนิกเอฟ-127 ที่ใส่เส้นใยไคตินระดับนาโนเข้าไปด้วยนั้นมีความคงตัวเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของความคงตัวนี้อาจจะมาจากอัตรกิริยาทางกายภาพระหว่างพลูโรนิกเอฟ-127 ไมเซลส์และไคตินเส้นใยระดับนาโน ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยของสีเมทีลีนบลู, เมทิลออเรนจ์และยาอินซูลินใช้เพื่อเป็นโมเดลยาในระบบคอมพอสิทระหว่างพลูโรนิกเจลและเส้นใยไคตินระดับนาโน ที่อัตราส่วนของเส้นใยไคตินระดับนาโนที่ต่าง ๆ กัน ถูกทดสอบเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นระบบตัวพาเพื่อนำส่งยา
Share
COinS