Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of monomeric sugar yield from various grasses grown in thailand as biofuel feedstock by two-stage microwave/chemical pretreatment process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพในการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวของวัชพืชในประเทศไทยเพื่อใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับพลังงานชีวมวลด้วยกระบวนการปรับสภาพพืชสองขั้นตอน จากรังสีไมโครเวฟและสารเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1930
Abstract
Cogon grass (Imperata cylindrica), Guinea grass (Panicum maximum), Kans grass (Saccharum spontaneum), Giant reed (Arundo donax), and Mission grass (Pennisetum polystachyon) were locally collected to test as bioethanol feedstock. Mission grass, Kans grass, and Giant reed, showing high cellulose and hemicellulose compositions, were treated by a two-stage chemical/microwave pretreatment method. The optimum conditions of the pretreatment were investigated and the maximum monomeric sugar yields were compared. The microwave-assisted NaOH and H₂SO₄ with 15:1 liquid to solid ratio were studied by varying catalyst concentration, temperature, and time to maximize the amount of the obtained monomeric sugar. The maximum monomeric sugars from microwave-assisted NaOH pretreated Mission grass, Kans grass, and Giant reed were 6.6 (at 120 °C,10 min, 3%(w/v) NaOH), 6.8 (at 80 °C,5 min, 5%(w/v) NaOH), and 6.8 (at 120 °C,5 min, 5%(w/v) NaOH) g/100g biomass, respectively, while maximum monomeric sugars from microwave-assisted H₂SO₄ pretreatment were 34.3 (at 200 °C,5 min, 1%(w/v) H₂SO₄), 33.8 (at 200 °C,10 min, 0.5%(w/v) H₂SO₄), and 31.9 (at 180 °C,30 min, 0.5%(w/v) H₂SO₄) g/100g biomass, respectively. The structural changes in weeds were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and Scanning electron microscope (SEM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หญ้าคา หญ้ากินนี หญ้าดอกเลา ต้นอ้อ และหญ้าขจรจบดอกเล็ก ที่ขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอเอทานอล โดยในจำนวนหญ้า 5 ชนิดนี้พบว่า หญ้าขจรจบดอกเล็ก หญ้าดอกเลา และต้นอ้อ มีองค์ประกอบของเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสสูงสุด จึงถูกนำมาศึกษาต่อเพื่อหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในกระบวนการปรับสภาพพืชสองขั้นตอนด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและสารเคมีที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเปรียบเทียบน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวที่ผลิตได้จากหญ้าทั้งสามชนิดนี้ โดยในการศึกษาสภาวะของกระบวนการปรับสภาพพืชสองขั้นตอนนั้น รังสีไมโครเวฟถูกใช้ร่วมกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกรดซัลฟิวริก ที่อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 15:1 และ ทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ เวลา และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของกระบวนการนี้ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในขั้นตอนแรกการใช้รังสีไมโครเวฟร่วมกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์สามารถผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจากหญ้าขจรจบดอกเล็ก หญ้าดอกเลา และต้นอ้อ ได้ 6.6 กรัม (ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส 10 นาที 3%(w/v) NaOH) 6.8 กรัม (ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส 5 นาที 5%(w/v) NaOH) และ 6.8 (ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส 5 นาที 5%(w/v) NaOH) กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมชีวมวล ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้รังสีไมโครเวฟร่วมกับกรดซัลฟิวริกในการปรับสภาพพืชขั้นที่สองนั้นสามารถผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจากหญ้าขจรจบดอกเล็ก หญ้าดอกเลา และต้นอ้อ ได้ 34.3 กรัม (ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส 5 นาที 19(w/v) H₂SO₄) 33.8 กรัม (ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส 10 นาที 0.5%(w/v) H₂SO₄) และ 31.9 กรัม (ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส 30 นาที 0.5%(w/v) H₂SO₄) ต่อ 100 กรัมชีวมวล ตามลำดับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของตัวอย่างจากกระบวนการปรับสภาพพืชนั้นถูกศึกษาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเทคนิคฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มสเปคโตรสโคปี
Share
COinS