Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency improvement of inbound container pick up service : case study of terminal A
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กฤษณา วิสมิตะนันทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.253
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การจัดการตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ขาเข้าของท่าเรือกรณีศึกษาในปัจจุบันรวมถึงปัญหา พร้อมหาสาเหตุของปัญหา หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการรับตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ของรถหัวลากจากท่าเรือคอนเทนเนอร์กรณีศึกษาให้สั้นลง และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการหยิบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ณ ท่าเรือกรณีศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณที่นำตัวเลขสถิติการรับตู้คอนเทนเนอร์นำเข้าของลูกค้าในท่าเรือกรณีศึกษาในปี พ.ศ.2562 ซึ่งนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาจัดเรียงและทำการจำแนกข้อมูลออกเป็นกลุ่ม เพื่อจัดเรียงข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการ Zoned Storage หลังจากนั้นจะทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลก่อนการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ และหลังการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพนั้น ลูกค้าใช้เวลาในการรับตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ลดลง ซึ่งปัจจัยหลักของเวลาที่ลดลงนั้นคือการรอคอยการยกตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่กองเก็บในลานตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ซึ่งเมื่อเพิ่มการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าปรับเข้าไปใช้แล้วนั้นทำให้เกิดความรวดเร็วในการยกตู้สินค้ามากขึ้น นอกจากระดับการให้บริการลูกค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการที่ลูกค้าได้รับตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เร็วขึ้นแล้วนั้น ยังทำให้ท่าเรือกรณีศึกษาลดค่าใช้จ่ายลงในการรื้อตู้เพื่อยกตู้ให้กับลูกค้า และการยกตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ใบที่ไม่ต้องการเข้ากองเก็บได้ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพนั้นก่อให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติม แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนที่ลดลงไปนั้น ยังถือว่าท่าเรือกรณีศึกษายังสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายลงไปได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งการตัดสินใจปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในครั้งนี้ถือว่าก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์กับท่าเรือกรณีศึกษาในแง่ค่าใช้จ่ายและการให้บริการลูกค้าที่รวดเร็ว ในส่วนของลูกค้าก็ได้รับความรวดเร็วด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyze case study of imported containers management at port, nowadays. Including problem and looking for the cause then looking for solution to improve the efficiency in order to reduce time to pick up containers from chassis and to propose how to improve the efficiency at port. This research is quantitative research which collect imported figures at port on year 2019. We bring data to sort and classify as group and sort by zone storage method then analyze and compare before and after improvement The result of the analysis found that after improvement, customer spends less time to pick up containers. The main point of time spends reduced is waiting time container shuttled from container yard. When we classify customer, container shuttling is faster. Moreover than enhance service to let customer pick up container faster, por also can reduce container shifting cost. anyway, this improvement has cost incurred but it is still worth if compare to expense reduced. therefore, this improvement cause benefit to port on both the cost and faster service to customer and on the customer side, they can get faster service, too.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.