Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Smart packaging for agricultural products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาดสำหรับผลิตผลทางการเกษตร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1916
Abstract
This research deals with the development of smart packaging based on polypropylene-1 wt% clay nanocomposites incorporated with silver nanoparticles at different contents (5, 10, 15, and 20 wt% in the clay). The masterbatch of nanocomposites was first prepared by a twin-screw extruder with plasma-assisted process and then further mixed with PP to reach the nanocomposites with 1 wt% of clay, followed by a blown film extrusion to a clear film for packaging application. The effects of silver nanoparticles on crystal structure, mechanical behavior, thermal properties, and gas permeability of the nanocomposite films were evaluated. The results revealed that the intercalated and partly exfoliated nanocomposite films were obtained. The presence of clay and silver nanoparticles had an adverse effect on the tensile strength and the percentage of elongation at break. However, an increase in the Young's modulus was obtained. This is deduced from the higher stiffness of the nanocomposite films. Furthermore, the existence of clay and these nanoparticles resulted in an increment in the percentage of crystallinity of the nanocomposite films, regarding the nucleating effect arised from the nanoparticles. The nanocomposite films also had higher thermal stability compared to neat PP film. With regard to an antifungal activity, the release of silver nanoparticles enabled the nanocomposite films to against Colletotrichum gloeosporioides. Only 5 wt% of silver nanoparticles in the clay presented the exfoliation structure of layered silicates in the matrix and concurrently manifested the potential in anti-anthracnose activity. In addition to the aforementioned films, this work also fabricated the indicator film for fish freshness by tapping the potential of a natural dye from the sappan wood mixed with ethylene vinyl acetate. In conclusion, the assembly of both films could afford to be a smart packaging for chilled fish storage. In particular, with potential use of this smart packaging, this film is capable of being applied for other categorizes of agricultural products, such as Nam-Dok-Mai mango, and Hom-Thong banana, etc.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาดจากฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีนผสมด้วยปริมาณของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของแร่ดินเหนียวเบนโทไนต์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่บรรจุปริมาณอนุภาคเงินนาโนต่าง ๆ กัน เพื่อประโยชน์ด้านการซึมผ่านของก๊าซและการต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ นาโนคอมพอสิตในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ถูกเตรียมแรกเริ่มเป็นมาสเตอร์แบทช์โดยเทคนิคการผสมแบบสภาวะหลอมเหลว โดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่กอปรกับการเข้าร่วมของเทคนิคพลาสมา จากนั้นจึงนำมาผสมกับพอลิโพรพินอีกครั้งหนึ่งจนได้นาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีแร่ดินเหนียวเบนโทไนต์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และขั้นสุดท้ายคือการเป่าฟิล์มเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายในการนำไปใช้ในงานบรรจุภัณฑ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาผลของปริมาณของอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ (ปริมาณ 5 10 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณแร่ดินเหนียวเบนโทไนต์) ต่อโครงสร้างทางผลึก สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และประสิทธิภาพการซึมผ่านของก๊าซในฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต จากการทดลองพบว่า การมีอยู่ของอนุภาคแร่ดินเหนียวเบนโทไนต์และอนุภาคนาโนทำให้ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตมีโครงสร้างของนาโนคอมพอสิตแบบอินเตอร์คาเลทและเอกโฟลิเอทบางส่วน การยืดตัวก่อนแตกหักและความแข็งเกร็งต่อการดึงยืดลดลง แต่พบว่าค่ามอดูลัสของความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้นบ่งชี้ถึงความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้นของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต อนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ทำหน้าที่เสมือนเป็นสารก่อผลึก ทำให้ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นผลึกมากขึ้น และฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตยังมีคุณสมบัติทนต่อความร้อนได้ดีขึ้น การซึมผ่านของไอน้ำและก๊าซออกซิเจนมีค่าน้อยสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณผลึกที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดสอบการต้านเชื้อราแอนแทรคโนส Colletotrichum gloeosporioides พบว่าฟิล์มที่มีอนุภาคเงินนาโนสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราได้ จากการทดลองทั้งหมด ผู้วิจัยสามารถสรุปผลการทดลองได้ว่าปริมาณอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์เพียงปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณแร่ดินเหนียวเบนโทไนต์สามารถต้านเชื้อราชนิดนี้ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเตรียมฟิล์มเซนเซอร์สำหรับตรวจวัดความสดของเนื้อปลาโดยใช้พลาสติกเอธิลีนไวนิลอะซีเตตผสมด้วยสีธรรมชาติจากฝาง ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติการเปลี่ยนเฉดสีได้เมื่ออยู่ในภาวะกรดและเบส ทั้งนี้เมื่อนำฟิล์มสองส่วนมาประกอบกันจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาด ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับการห่อหุ้มปลาสดแช่แข็งได้ นอกจากนี้อาจมีการประยุกต์นำฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ไปใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับบรรจุผลิตผลทางการเกษตรอื่น ๆ ได้ เช่น มะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้ และกล้วยหอมทอง เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License