Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical, rheological properties and phase morphology of polymer blends based on poly(butylene terepathalate) and high density polyethylene carboxylate ionomer compatibilizer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและคุณสมบัติการไหลของพอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตกับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงโดยใช้คาร์บอนซิเลตไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นสารเป็นเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1915
Abstract
Polymer blending is a well-established route for the development of new polymer. In this study, poly(butylene terepathalate) and high density polyethylene blended with a ethylene/methacrylic acid copolymer, in which the MAA acid groups had been partially neutralized with sodium ions (Surlyn®), were used as compatibilizer. The blend samples were prepared with different concentrations of compatibilizer (0, 1, 2.5, 5, 10 phr) and added to different ratios of PBT/HDPE (100/0, 80/20, 70/30, 50/50, 30/70, 20/80, 0/100). The blend samples were analyzed by a series of instruments: rheometer, universal tensile machine, dynamic mechanical analysis and scanning electron microscope. By varying the amount of compatibilizer, the viscosity of the blend increased, finer and smaller dispersed droplet size micrographs were observed. and the impact strength of the new material was reduced compared to blends without added compatibilizer. The tensile modulus were not remarkably changed, but 1 phr of Surlyn obviously increased tensile strength when compared with uncompatibilized blend.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมพอลิเมอร์เป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์แบบใหม่ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ทำการผสมพอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตกับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงโดยใช้คาร์บอกซิเลตไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นสารเป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ พอลิเมอร์ผสมถูกเตรียมโดยใช้คาร์บอกซิเลตไอโอโนเมอร์ที่ความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันคือ (0, 1, 2.5, 5, และ 10 ต่อร้อยส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ผสม) ในสัดส่วนของพอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตกับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง ดังต่อไปนี้ (100/0, 80/20, 70/30, 50/50 30/70, 20/80, 0/100) ตัวอย่างของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผสมแล้วถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องมือต่อไปนี้ เครื่องรีโอมิเตอร์ เครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงแรงกดอเนกประสงค์ เครื่องทดสอบสมบัติเชิงพลวัต และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด เมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ ความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมากขึ้น เม็ดพอลิเมอร์ของวัตภาคภายในมีขนาดลดลง ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตได้จากค่าความแข็งแรงทนต่อการกระแทกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้ลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่ได้ใส่สารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ มอดูลัสเชิงเส้นของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสารเพิ่มความเข้ากัน ได้ 1% มอดูลัสเชิงเส้นมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่ได้ไส่สารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้
Share
COinS