Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of coconut oil-incorporated natural rubber/pluronic/chitin whisker nanocomposite film for wound treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เตรียมน้ำมันมะพร้าวรวมเข้าด้วยกันกับฟิล์มเชิงประกอบยางธรรมชาติ/พลูโรนิค/เส้นไยไคตินระดับนาโน สำหรับการรักษาบาดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Ohya, Yuichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1914
Abstract
The appearance of a scar after wound healing can be a major medical problem. Accordingly, new dressings for scar prevention/reduction are still being developed. In this study, natural rubber was used as a matrix to provide pressure to a wound in order to prevent collagen over-production, a cause of scar formation. Chitin whisker acted as a nanofiller and provided strength to the matrix. Pluronic has been reported to improve blood flow to a wound, resulting in less scar formation. Furthermore, pluronic is an amphiphilic molecule that can self-assemble to form micelles in an aqueous solution. Coconut oil as a skin recovery enhancing agent was incorporated into the bionanocomposite via the micelle formation of pluronic by varying the ratio of pluronic to the oil. Chitin whisker content was varied to be 2.5%wt, 5%wt and 10%wt. It was found that the stability of coconut oil/pluronic emulsion increased with increasing the ratios of pluronic. The effects of coconut oil and chitin whisker content on tensile strength and elongation at break of the bionanocompositc sheets were evaluated. The dispersion of chitin whisker and coconut oil in the bionanocomposite sheets was investigated by scanning electron microscope. The diffusion of coconut oil from the bionanocomposite sheets was examined with modified Franz diffusion cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผลเป็นที่ปรากฏให้เห็นหลังจากการรักษาบาดแผลเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญ ดังนั้นวัสดุปิดแผลสำหรับการป้องกันหรือการลดรอยแผลเป็นยังคงถูกพัฒนา ในงานวิจัยนี้ยางธรรมชาติได้ถูกนำมาเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักเพื่อให้แรงกดต่อบาดแผลเพื่อที่จะป้องกันการสร้างที่มากเกินไปของคอลลาเจน ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดรอยแผลเป็น เส้นใยไคตินทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเติมระดับนาโนและเสริมความแข็งแรงให้กับส่วนประกอบหลัก พลูโรนิคมีคุณสมบัติในการเพิ่มการไหลของเลือดไปยังบาดแผล ส่งผลให้การเกิดแผลเป็นน้อยลง นอกจากนี้พลูโรนิคเป็นแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุลซึ่งสามารถเกิดไมเซลล์ได้ด้วยตัวเอง น้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นสารช่วยบำรุงผิวหนังจะถูกรวมเข้าไว้ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบนี้ผ่านการสร้างไมเซลล์ของพลูโรนิค โดยสัดส่วนของพลูโรนิคและน้ำมันมะพร้าวที่แตกต่างกัน ปริมาณของเส้นใยไคตินถูกใช้แตกต่างกันที่ 2.5% 5% และ 10% ศึกษาได้ว่า ความเสถียรของน้ำมันมะพร้าว/พลูโรนิค อิมัลชั่น เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของพลูโรนิคมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังได้วิเคราะห์ผลของปริมาณน้ำมันมะพร้าวและเส้นใยไคตินต่อความด้านทานแรงดึงและการยืดตัว ณ จุดที่ขาดของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ และ การกระจายตัวของน้ำมันมะพร้าวและเส้นใยไคตินในวัสดุเชิงประกอบการแพร่ของน้ำมันมะพร้าวจากวัสดุเชิงประกอบนี้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยโมดิฟายด์ฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชั่นเซล
Share
COinS