Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of carbon dioxide adsorption using adsorbent modified with piperazine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาการดูดซับของคาบอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับในการดัดแปลงด้วยเพเปอราซีน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2063
Abstract
Adsorption of CO₂ was performed with an adsorbent impregnated with piperazine. The objective was to optimize the CO₂ adsorption capacity, via piperazine loading, moisture, and adsorption temperature. The surface morphology of the unmodified and impregnated activated carbon was characterized using a scanning electron microscope. There were only slight differences in the surface and pore size. A surface area analyzer showed a decrease in surface area and pore volume of the micropore due to the pore blocking effect, but there was negligible change in the mesopore. The average maximum piperazine loading of 3,12 wt % was impregnated on the activated carbon and was detected by a gas chromatography-flame ionization detector. The adsorption capacity of 4 % CO₂ on the unmodified activated carbon (Act.C), moisturized adsorbent, and 3.12 wt % piperazine loaded on activated carbon (Pz-Act.C) at room temperature and atmospheric pressure reached 16.47 mg/g, 6.12 mg/g, and 23.17 mg/g, respectively. It was found that moisture could deactivate the active sites of the adsorbent. The effects of temperature were also studied at 25 °C, 45 °C and 55 °C; the adsorption capacity decreased as the temperature increased due to the limitation of maximum piperazine loading of 3.12 wt%. The adsorption capacity of the adsorbents under the effect of temperature at 45 °C and 55 °C was 9.25 mg/g and 7.64 mg/g for Act.C, 3.64 mg/g and 2.95 mg/g for moisturized adsorbent. 12.63 mg/g and 8.76 mg/g for 3.12 wt % Pz-Act.C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยสารดูดซับที่อิมแพรกเนทด้วยสารปิเปอราซีน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำให้ความจุของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้เหมาะสมโดยศึกษาปริมาณการใส่สารปิเปอราซีน ความชื้น รวมถึงอุณหภูมิของการดูดซับ เมื่อใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดส่องดูลักษณะของพื้นที่ผิวหน้าของถ่านกัมมันทั้งชนิดที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปลงและชนิดดัดแปลง พบว่ามีความแตกต่างของพื้นที่ผิวหน้าและขนาดรูพรุนเพียงเล็กน้อย การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวแสดง พื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรรูพรุนของไมโครพอร์ของถ่านกัมมันลดลงเป็นผลจากการปิดกั้นของรูพรุนแต่ไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อรูพรุนเมโซพอร์ หาปริมาณสารปิเปอราซีนมากที่สุดที่ ฝังอยู่ในถ่านกัมมันวัดด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟิเฟลมไอออไนเซชั่นได้ 3.12 เปอร์เซ็นต์เฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อวัดค่าความจุของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ด้วยถ่านกัมมันที่มีความชื้น และถ่านกัมมันที่มีปิเปอราซีน 3.12 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ได้ค่า 16.47 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม 6.12 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมและ 23.17 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ความชื้นขัดขวางตำแหน่งการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับ การศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ 25, 45 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้ความจุของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลงเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของปริมาณปิเปอราซีน 3.12 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ของถ่านกัมมัน เท่ากับ 9.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ของถ่านกัมมันมีความชื้น เท่ากับ 3.64 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และของถ่านกัมมันที่มีปิเปอราซีน 3.12 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เท่ากับ 12.63 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส ของถ่านกัมมัน เท่ากับ 7.64 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ของถ่านกัมมันมีความชื้น เท่ากับ 2.95 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และของถ่านกัมมันที่มีปิเปอราซีน 3.12 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เท่ากับ 8.76 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม
Creative Commons License