Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of waterflooding, carbon dioxide flooding and water-alternating-carbon dioxide in heavy oil reservoir: comparative evaluation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำแบบจำลอง เปรียบเทียบและประเมินผลการอัดน้ำเข้าทางหลุมเจาะ, การอัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เข้าทางหลุมเจาะ และการอัดน้ำสลับกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เข้าทางหลุมเจาะในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันหมัก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Farshid Torabi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2062
Abstract
A statistical review of world energy sources has demonstrated that the global oil production is not enough for current global oil consumption. Accordingly, this problem leads to the consideration of unconventional energy resources, especially heavy oil. This research investigated the efficiency and comparative evaluation of three oil recovery processes based on previous experiments and simulations. In previous experiment, two types of heavy oil with different viscosities were performed in the two sand pack permeabilities at the injection pressure of 345 kPa and 25 ºC. In this study, simulation models were built by using IMEX CMG. A hybrid grid system was used and grid refinement was applied to model the radial flow, which is parallel to a horizontal well. Homogeneous porosity and permeability were assumed for all directions. The simulation indicated that the waterflooding method could produce the highest recovery factor for both types of oil and permeabilities. Oil viscosity had more impact on oil recovery than the absolute permeability. Simulation outcomes were in good agreement with the experimental results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทบทวนสถิติของแหล่งพลังงานของโลกได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผลิตน้ำมันไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการการอุปโภคน้ำมันในปัจจุบัน จากปัญหาดังกล่าว นำไปสู่การพิจารณาแหล่งน้ำมันแบบไม่ปกติโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับน้ำมันหนัก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและการประเมินเชิงเปรียบเทียบของกระบวนการการผลิตน้ำมัน 3 กระบวนการที่อาศัยผลจากการทดลองและการจำลองกระบวนการ จากการทดลองก่อนหน้านี้ น้ำมันหนัก 2 ชนิดที่มีความหนืดที่ต่างกันถูกทดสอบการซึมผ่านแพ็คทราย 2 ค่าที่ความดันที่ฉีด 345 kPa และที่อุณภหูมิ 25ºC ในงานวิจัยนี้ แบบจำลองถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการใช้โปรแกรม IMEX CMG จากนั้นระบบกริดแบบไฮบริดและระบบการทำให้กริดละเอียดขึ้นถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อจำลองการไหลแบบรัศมีซึ่งขนานกับแหล่งน้ำมันตามแกนนอน นอกจากนี้ สมมติค่าความพรุนและค่าการซึมผ่านเป็นแบบเอกพันธ์ทุกทิศทาง ผลการจำลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีการอัดน้ำเข้าทางหลุมเจาะสามารถให้ค่าความสามารถในการนำน้ำมันขึ้นมาสูงที่สุดสำหรับน้ำมัน 2 ชนิดที่มีค่าการซึมผ่านแตกต่างกัน ความหนืดของน้ำมันมีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตน้ำมันมากกว่าการซึมผ่านแบบสัมบูรณ์ จากผลจากการจำลองสามารถสรุปว่าสอดคล้องกับผลจากการทดลอง
Share
COinS