Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic conversion of glycerol to propylene glycol over copper/zine oxide-based catalysts: effect of catalyst supports
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโพรพีลีนไกลคอลจากกลีเซอรอลโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์เป็นส่วนประกอบพื้นฐาน: ผลกระทบจากตัวรับรองของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2060
Abstract
In this work, the catalytic conversion of glycerol to propylene glycol (PG) was investigated over the copper/zinc oxide-based catalysts prepared by different supports--i.e. Alumina (Al₂O₃), amorphous silica-alumina (ASA), magnesium oxide (MgO), and hydrotalcite (Mg₆AI₂CO₃(OH)₁₆•4(H₂O)). The prepared catalysts were tested for the catalytic activity in a packed-bed reactor at 250 ºC and 500 psig under hydrogen atmosphere. CuZnO/Al₂O₃ gave the highest glycerol conversion and PG selectivity compared to CuZnO/MgO, CuZnO/Hydrotalcite, and CuZnO/ASA. This might be because the surface area of CuZnO/Al₂O₃ was larger than the other catalysts. Noticeably, CuZnO/MgO exhibited the highest performance in terms of stability. The effect of Na and K addition in feed was investigated on CuZnO/MgO and CuZnO/ Al₂O₃. The results showed that the relined glycerol exhibited a higher conversion compared to the refined glycerol mixed with 0.1% Na or with 0.1% K over CuZnO/Al₂O₃. On the other hand, the refined glycerol mixed with 0.1% Na or with 0.1% K exhibited a higher conversion compared to the refined glycerol feed on CuZnO/MgO. The glycerol conversion of the regenerated CuZnO/MgO catalyst was as good as that of the fresh catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตโพรพิลีนไกลคอลจากกลีเซอรอลโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์เป็นส่วนประกอบพื้นฐาน โดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีตัวรองรับแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ อลูมินา (Al₂O₃), อสัณฐานซิลิกาอลูมินา (Amorphous Silica Alumina), แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO), และไฮโดรทัลไคต์ (Hydrotalcite (Mg₆AI₂CO₃(OH)₁₆•4(H₂O))) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นทั้งหมดถูกนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการทำปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องชนิดเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของไฮโดรเจนที่ 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเกจ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนอลูมินา (CuZnO/AI₂O₃) ให้สัดส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลและการเลือกเกิดโพลไพลีนไกลคอลมากที่สุด ซึ่งอาจเกิดเนื่องมาจากพื้นที่พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและ สังกะสีออกไซด์บนอลูมินามีมากที่สุด เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (CuZnO/MgO) มีความเสถียรที่สูงที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลกระทบของโซเดียมและโพแทสเซียมที่ผสมในสารตั้งต้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนอลูมินา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ผสมกับ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของโซเดียมและกับ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของโพแทสเซียมให้สัดส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลมากกว่ากลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ ในทางตรงกันข้ามกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ให้สัดส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลมากกว่ากลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ผสมกับ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของโซเดียมและกับ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของโพแทสเซียม ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ให้สัดส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลดีเท่ากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใหม่
Share
COinS