Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mesoscopic siumulation of sodium dodecyl sulfate aggregates on graphene nanosheets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดคิลซัลเฟทบนแผ่นกราฟีนระดับนาโนโดยใช้วิธีการจำลองเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Striolo, Alberto
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan,
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1913
Abstract
Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) aggregates on graphene sheets (GS) and graphene nanoribbons (GN) were studied using dissipative particle dynamics (DPD) simulations. The effects of GS size and GN width on aggregate morphology were investigated, as well as that of surfactant coverage. The SDS aggregates were studied on 3x3 nm², 6x6 nm², and 12x12 nm² GS and on 3 nm, 6 nm, and 12 nm wide GN, at ambient conditions. Our results suggest that the SDS aggregate shape depends on the size of the GS and GN. The quantification of the results was in the form of SDS contact angles, order parameter, and density profiles. Both GS and GN were modified with functionalized edges to mimic graphene oxide. A reduction in adsorbed surfactant was observed on both GS and GN upon functionalization. To understand the effect of the surfactants on stabilization of GS dispersion, two GS of different sizes and covered by different amounts of surfactant were allowed to diffuse in an aqueous system. As the simulations progressed, some of the graphene nanosheets aggregated. The results were quantified using snapshots, and by quantifying the simulation time required for the GS to agglomerate. The mechanism of agglomeration was discussed qualitatively. Increasing the amount of surfactant decreased the likelihood of GS aggregation and also affected the GS agglomeration mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดคิลซัลเฟทบนแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีนและกราฟฟีนนาโนริ้บบ้อนได้ถูกศึกษาโดยการใช้การจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลแบบ dissipative particle dynamics สิ่งที่เราศึกษาคือผลกระทบที่ขนาดของแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีนและความกว้างของกราฟฟืนนาโนริ้บบ้อนมีต่อการเรียงตัวของโซเดียมโดเดคิลซัลเฟทบนพื้นผิวโดยที่เราได้จำลองการดูดซึมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวตัวนี้บนแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีนขนาด 3x3, 6x6 และ 12x12 ตารางนาโนเมตรและบนกราฟฟีนนาโนริ้บบ้อนความกว้าง 3, 6 และ 12 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งผลการจำลองได้บ่งบอกว่า ปัจจัยเหล่านั้นมีผลกระทบต่อการดูดซึมของโซเดียมโดเดคิลซัลเฟท นอกจากนั้นการเปลี่ยนขอบของแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีนและกราฟฟีนนาโนรึ้บบ้อนให้มีความดึงดูดต่อน้ำมากขึ้นก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดูดซึมเช่นกัน นอกจากการศึกษาการดูดซึมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีนและกราฟฟีนนาโนริ้บบ้อนแล้ว เราก็ยังศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการกระจายตัวของแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีน โดยการจำลองแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีนสองแผ่นที่มีขนาดและปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวแตกต่างกันและสังเกตุการรวมกลุ่มของแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีน ซึ่งจะถูกจับเวลาเอาไว้จนกว่าการรวมกลุ่มจะเกิดขึ้น การรวมตัวของแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีนได้ถูกศึกษาผ่านรูปถ่ายความถี่สูง และผลการจำลองได้สรุปว่าการซึ่งมีสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนแผ่นนาโนกราฟฟีนมาก ก็จะสามารถเพิ่มความเป็นไปได้ของการกระจายตัวมากขึ้น
Share
COinS