Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic partial oxidation of methane over NiO/Ce0.75Zr0.25-xO2-based catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเคชันบางส่วนของมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลออกไซด์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย--แมกนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2050
Abstract
NiO/CZO is known as a good catalyst that can catalyse catalytic partial oxidation of methane (CPOM) reaction. However, the catalytic deactivations caused by the sintering of nickel metal and carbon formation on catalyst surface are still observed. Adding Mg onto Ni/CZO catalyst enhances its stability, but it caused the decreasing in catalytic activity. This work aimed to study the effect of the incorporation of Mg into ceria-zirconia lattices on the activity and stability of the Ni/CZO catalyst. The supports Ce₀̣ ₇₅Zr₀̣ ₂₅O₂ (CZO), Ce₀̣ ₇₅Zr₀̣ ₂₂Mg₀̣ ₀₇O₂ (CZM1O), and Ce₀̣ ₇₅Zr₀̣ ₁₅Mg₀̣ ₁₉O₂ (CZM3O) were synthesized by sol-gel method via urea hydrolysis. The Ni was doped on these supports by incipient wetness impregnation method. The Ni loading was fixed at 15 wt %. The catalysts were characterized by means of BET, H₂-TPR, SEM, XRF, XRD as well as TPO techniques. The catalysts were evaluated at 400°C to 800°C, atmospheric pressure, GHSV of 53000 h¯¹, and CH₄/O₂ ratio of 2.0. The results showed that 15%NiO/CZM3O exhibited the highest catalytic activity. The catalytic activity of both the 15%NiO/CZO and 15%NiO/CZM1O were comparable. Moreover, after performing stability test for 50 h, the Mg-modified catalysts showed insignificant variation in catalytic performance. In contrast, 15NiO/CZO exhibited the lower in syngas yield and higher in CO₂ yield indicating the catalytic deactivation. Furthermore, the Mg-containing catalysts showed the original activity and syngas yield after regeneration whereas those of Ni/CZO were deteriorated. This indicated the improvement of both activity and stability resulting from the incorporation of Mg into ceria-zirconia lattices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียมีความสามารถที่ดีในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทน อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงพบการเสื่อมสภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการรวมตัวของอนุภาคนิกเกิลออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงและการสะสมคาร์บอนบนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเติมแมกมีเซียม (Mg) ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แต่ก็ทำให้เกิดการลดลงของความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลการเติมแมกนีเซียมลงในโครงสร้างของซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลออกไซค์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย ตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย และซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย-แมกนีเซีย (แมกนีเซียร้อยละ 1 และ 3) เตรียมโดยวิธีการโซลเจลโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาสลายตัวของยูเรีย การเติมนิกเกิลลงบนตัวรองรับทำโดยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่มโดยปริมาณโลหะนิเกิลคงที่ร้อยละ 15 ของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้โดยวิธี BET, H₂-TPR, SEM, XRD, XRF, และTPO รวมทั้งได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15NiO/CZM3O มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีที่สุดในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15NiO/CZO และ 15NiO/CZM1O มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ทำการปรับปรุงด้วยแมกนีเซียมมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคงที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15NiO/CZO แสดงการลดลงของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สสังเคราะห์ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลได้แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงการเสื่อมสภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วมาทำการฟื้นคืนความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงโดยแมกนีเซียมสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดังเดิม แต่กลับพบการลดลงของความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงด้วยแมกนีเซียม จากงานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าการเติมแมกนีเซียมลงในโครงสร้างของซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถและเสถียรภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียได้
Creative Commons License