Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microwave-assisted pretreatment of corncobs for butanol production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตบิวทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2048
Abstract
A two-stage pretreatment of corncobs using NaOH followed by H₂SO₄ combined with microwave radiation prior enzymatic hydrolysis has been examined. The optimum condition of second stage was obtained with response surface methodology (RSM) at a three-variable and five-level central composite design (CCD). A maximum concentration of glucose 48.58 g/l was obtained at the optimal condition of 2 % NaOH at 100ºC, 30 min, and SLR 67 for first stage and 1 % H₂SO4 at 156ºC, 16 min, and SLR 106 for second stage of two-stage pretreatment. The result showed that SLR and temperature are the most significant factors on the glucose concentration. After that, the hydrolysate was used to produce Acetone-Butanol-Ethanol (ABE) by Clostridium beijerinckii TISTRI146l. The overliming combined with diluted 4 times hydrolysate (D4O) technique gave the highest ABE yield of 0.41. It is suggested that the dilution and overliming process can reduce fermentation inhibitors, increase cell growth and improve ABE yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญก่อนการย่อยสลายโดยใช้เอนไซม์เพื่อผลิตน้ำตาลที่พร้อมสำหรับการหมัก เนื่องจากการพรีทรีทเมนท์ช่วยสลายส่วนประกอบของ ชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสิก เช่น ลิกนิน ซึ่งลดประสิทธิภาพของการเข้าถึงของเอนไซม์ในการย่อยสลาย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การพรีทรีทเมนท์แบบสองขั้นตอนคือ พรีทรีทเมนต์ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซม์ตามด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการหาสภาวะ ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดแบบสองขั้นตอนด้วยไมโครเวฟโดยใช้วิธีการแสดงผลตอบสนองแบบโครงร่างพื้นผิว โดยการพรีทรีทเมนท์ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยอัตราส่วนซังข้าวโพด 67 กรัมต่อสารละลาย 1 ลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ตามด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยอัตราส่วนซังข้าวโพด 106 กรัม ต่อสารละลาย 1 ลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 156 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 16 นาที ได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุด 48.58 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยอัตราส่วนซังข้าวโพดต่อสารละลายและอุณหภูมิเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการพรีทรีทเมนท์นี้ การหมักน้ำตาลหลังจากการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์เพื่อผลิตอะซิโตน, บิวทานอล และเอทานอล โดยมีการกำจัดสารที่เป็นพิษต่อแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตบิวทานอลด้วยแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเจือจางสารละลาย 4 เท่าด้วยน้ำ ทำให้ได้ปริมาณอะซิโตน, บิวทานอลและเอทานอลสูงสุดคือ 8.43 กรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS