Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of metal type on partial hydrogenation of polyunsaturated FAMEs for biodiesel upgrading
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นบางส่วนของเมทิลเอสเตอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีพันธะคู่หลายตำแหน่งเพื่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพไบโอ-ดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2047
Abstract
Biodiesel or fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) is considered one of the most promising alternative fuels. It has a higher cetane number than diesel; however, there are some problems related to oxidative stability and the cold flow properties. These properties depend on the degree of unsaturation in the FAME chains. Therefore, the quality of biodiesel can be improved by partial hydrogenation. The main objectives of this work were to study the effect of metal type; Pd, Pt, and Ni, and also study the effect of sulfur compound on different metal types in the partial hydrogenation of soybean oil based-biodiesel. The catalytic activity of all catalysts dropped after adding additional sulfur. The highest catalytic activity of hydrogenated biodiesel both before and after adding additional sulfur was represented by Pd/SiO₂. However, the highest sulfur tolerance was exhibited by Pt/SiO₂ (37.05 % loss activity). The results indicated that partial hydrogenation reaction was the efficient method to improve the biodiesel properties by increasing the oxidative stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลหรือเมทิลเอสเตอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีพันธะคู่หลายตำแหน่งเป็นหนึ่งใน พลังงานทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจซึ่งมีค่าซีเทนสูงกว่าน้ำมันดีเซล แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไบโอดีเซลยังคงประสบปัญหาเรื่องความเสถียรต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นและคุณสมบัติการไหลเทซึ่งคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้แปรผันตามระดับความไม่อิ่มตัวของเมทิลเอสเตอร์ ดังนั้นคุณภาพของไบโอดีเซลสามารถปรับปรุงโดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นบางส่วน จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือศึกษาผลของชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลลาเดียม แพลทินัมและนิกเกิล นอกเหนือจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารประกอบกำมะถันต่อชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละชนิดในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นบางส่วนอีกด้วยหลังจากการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงเมื่อมีการเจือปนของสารประกอบกำมะถันและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นบางส่วนทั้งก่อนและหลังการเจือปนสารประกอบกำมะถันคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลลาเดียม อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถทนต่อการเจือปนสารประกอบกำมะถันในปฏิกิริยานี้ได้มากที่สุดคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมซึ่งมีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาลดลงร้อยละ 37.05 จากผลการศึกษานี้ได้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นบางส่วนมีศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของไบโอดีเซล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความเสถียรต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น
Creative Commons License