Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparision of different pretreatments and optimization of simultaneous saccharification and fermentation in biobutanol production using corncobs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการปรับสภาพซังข้าวโพดโดยกรดเจือจางและการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการการหมักบิวทานอลแบบย่อยเป็นน้ำตาลและหมักพร้อมกัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2045
Abstract
Corncobs are one of the potential Thailand's agricultural biomass feedstocks for renewable energy, like biobutanol. Dilute sulfuric and phosphoric acid pretreatments have been successful developed for pretreatment to remove hemicelluloses and improve enzymatic hydrolysis. The optimum conditions of dilute sulfuric and phosphoric acid pretreatments were obtained at 120 ºC for 5 min with 15:1 liquid-to-solid (LSR) ratio and 140 ºC for 10 min with 10:1 LSR, respectively. Both of acid pretreatments gave the content of total sugar approximately 34-35 g/l. In case of inhibitor content (furfural), phosphoric acid pretreatment gives higher than sulfuric acid pretreatment. Characterizations of corncobs after pretreatment indicate that both of acid pretreatments can improve enzymatic accessibility and the better results present in pretreated corncobs with sulfuric acid in terms of surface area, crystallinity. To remove inhibitors, lime detoxification was carried out and resulted for significant improving Acetone-Butanol-Ethanol (ABE) production; however, furfural might not be the main inhibitor to C.berjerinckii. Simultaneous saccharification and fermentation (SSF) was applied to reduce inhibition of enzymatic hydrolysis. In addition, the condition of enzymatic hydrolysis and fermentation was obtained using Response Surface Methodology (RSM). The highest ABE of 11.82 g/I was obtained under optimum condition of pH 6.30, 35.7 ºC, and 61.2 h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซังข้าวโพดเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นชีวมวลในประเทศไทยสำหรับผลิตพลังงานยั่งยืน เช่น ไบโอบิวทานอล การปรับสภาพด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกและกรดฟอสฟอริกเจือจางจึงมีความสำคัญในการกำจัดเฮมิเซลลูโลสและช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสโดยเอมไซม์ เมื่อปรับสภาพซังข้าวโพดด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเจือจางภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (120 องศาเซลเซียส, 5 นาที, ความเข้มข้นกรด 2% โดยน้ำหนัก และ อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 15:1) และกรดฟอสฟอริกเจือจางภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (140 องศาเซลเซียส, 10 นาที, ความเข้มข้นกรด 2% โดยน้ำหนัก และ อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 10:1) ให้ผลผลิตน้ำตาลโดยประมาณ 34-35 กรัมต่อลิตรโดยการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกจะทำให้เกิดตัวยับยั้งหรือเฟอฟูลรัลมากกว่ากรดซัลฟูริก และการศึกษา คุณลักษณะของซังข้าวโพดหลังจากปรับสภาพด้วยกรดทั้งสองชนิดแสดงถึงความสามารถในการเข้าถึงของเอนไซม์ได้ดีขึ้น โดยกรดซัลฟูริกให้ผลที่ดีกว่าในด้านพื้นที่ผิวและความเป็นผลึกที่มากกว่า เมื่อใช้แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์กำจัดตัวยับยั้งพบว่าการผลิตอะซีโตน-บิวทานอล-เอทานอล เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่เฟอฟูลรัลอาจจะไม่มีมีผลหลักในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ชนิด C.berjerinckii และในขั้นตอนการย่อยเป็นน้ำตาลและหมักพร้อมกันจะช่วยลดการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ในกระบวนการย่อยน้ำตาล แต่เนื่องจากภาวะที่แตกต่างกันของการย่อยเป็นน้ำตาลและการหมักเพื่อผลิตบิวทานอล การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการย่อยเป็นน้ำตาลและหมัก พร้อมกันโดยวิธีการแสดงผลตอบสนองแบบโครงร่างพื้นผิวหรือ RSM จะช่วยลดจำนวนการทดลอง หลังจากกระบวนการย่อยเป็นน้ำตาลและหมักพร้อมกันภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (สภาพความเป็นกรดด่าง 6.3 อุณหภูมิ 35.7 และ 61.2 ชั่วโมง) ให้ผลผลิตอะซีโตน-บิวทานอล-เอทานอล 11.82 กรัมต่อลิตร
Creative Commons License