Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Glucose production from corncob by microbial hydrolysis using bacteria isolated from thai higher termites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตกลูโคสจากซังข้าวโพด โดยกระบวนการย่อยด้วยจุลินทรีย์ที่แยกได้จากปลวกชั้นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2044
Abstract
Microbial hydrolysis of corncob to glucose by cellulase-producing bacteria (Bacillus subtilis) isolated from Thai higher termites, Microcerotermes sp., was investigated. Corncob consists of 43.82% cellulose, 39.62% hemicellulose, and 13.63% lignin Each reactor contained corncob particles, bacteria cells, and production medium. The effect of particle size (40-60 mesh, 60-80 mesh, and 80-100 mesh), strain of bacteria (A 002 and M 015), and the concentration of secondary carbon source on the glucose concentration was investigated. In addition, glucose production using the isolated bacteria was compared with a commercial enzyme. High performance liquid chromatography with a refractive index detector was used to determine the quantity of glucose. The optimum condition of microbial hydrolysis using bacteria isolated from Thai higher termites was found to be 80-100 mesh of corncob particle, with strain A 002 at 37ºC. The maximum glucose concentration was 0.60 g/L at 8 h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการย่อยซังข้าวโพดด้วยจุลินทรีย์ (Microbial Hydrolysis of Corncob) ให้เป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคส โดยใช้แบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากปลวกชั้นสูงซึ่งมีความสามารถในการผลิตเซลลูเลส สำหรับการย่อยในแต่ละเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะประกอบไปด้วย ซังข้าวโพด แบคทีเรีย และแหล่งอาหารของแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งซังข้าวโพดที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลส 43.82 % เฮมิเซลลูโลส 39.62 % และลิกนิน 13. 63 % การทดลองนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของขนาดของซังข้าวโพด (40-60, 60-80, และ 80-100 เมช) แบคทีเรียบาซิลลัส ซับทีลิสสายพันธุ์เอ 002 และเอ็ม 015 และปริมาณมอลท์ในแหล่งอาหารของแบคทีเรีย (6, 8, 10, และ 12 กรัมต่อ ลิตร) นอกจากนี้ยังทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ผลิตได้ระหว่างการใช้แบคทีเรียกับเอมไซม์เชิงพาณิชย์ น้ำตาลที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคส คือ การย่อยซังข้าวโพดขนาด 80-100 เมช ด้วยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เอ 002 ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุด คือ 0.60 กรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณมอลท์สกัดที่ใช้มีผลต่อปริมาณน้ำตาลที่ได้ โดยปริมาณมอลท์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 12 กรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS