Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylation of benzene with ethanol to ethylbenzene using synthesized HZSM-5 catalysts: effect of synthesis conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอธิลเลชั่นของเบนซีนกับเอธานอลเพื่อผลิตเอธิลเบนซีน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เอง : ผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในการสังเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1904
Abstract
Ethylbenzene (EB) is an important raw material in the petrochemical industry for the production of styrene by the catalytic dehydrogenation. The commercial processes to produce EB is the alkylation of benzene with ethylene. However, the direct use of ethanol as an alkylating agent has also become a suitable substitute for ethylene. Ethanol has gained more attention because it provided a longer catalyst life and higher production efficiency when it was used for the ethylation of benzene accompanied by a HZSM-5 catalyst. In this work studied the ethylation of benzene with ethanol to ethylbenzene (EB) over synthesized HZSM-5 catalysts with SiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratios of 157 to 195. The catalysts were characterized by various techniques and tested using a fixed-bed reactor at different reaction temperatures (400 - 500ºC), B/E ratio (2:1, 4:1 and 6:1), and WHSV (15 and 20 h¯¹). The results showed that the HZ5-195(3) catalyst with SiO₂/Al₂O₃, molar ratio of 169 was the most suitable catalyst in terms of benzene conversion and EB selectivity. Moreover, it was observed that the reaction condition; T=500ºC, B/E=4, and WHSV = 20 h¯¹ would be optimal for ethlylation of benzene with ethanol to EB over such a catalyst
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอธิลเบนซีนเป็นสารที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตสไตรีนโดยปฏิกิริยาดีไฮ โดรจีเนชั่นโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการผลิตเอธิลเบนซีนในเชิงพาณิชย์คือ ปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลีชั่นของเบนซีนและเอทีลีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการนำเอธานอลมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลีชั่นโดยตรงกลายเป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจมากกว่าการใช้เอทีลีน เนื่องจากเอธานอลสามารถยืดอายุของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการผลิตและให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตที่สูงกว่า เมื่อผลิตผ่านปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลีชั่นของเบนซีน ควบคู่ไปกับการใช้ HZSM-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอธิลเลชันของเบนซีนกับเอธานอลเพื่อผลิตเอธิลเบนซีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เองที่อัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาตั้งแต่ 157 ถึง 195 อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ภายใต้การศึกษาผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา (400-500 องศาเซลเซียส) อัตราส่วนของเบนซีนต่อเอธานอล (2:1, 4:1 และ 6:1) และ Weight Hourly Space Velocity (15 และ 20 ต่อชั่วโมง) ผลของปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะทางสัณฐานและความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZ5-195(3) ที่อัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ 169 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบนซีนและการเลือกเกิดของเอลธิลเบนซีนที่พอเหมาะ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าสภาวะของปฏิกิริยาที่ อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนของเบนซีนต่อเอธานอล 4:1 และ WHSV ที่ 20 ต่อชั่วโมง เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอธิลเลชั่นของเบนซีนกับเอธานอลเพื่อผลิตเอธิลเบนซีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZ5-195(3)
Share
COinS