Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene epoxidation in a low-temperature parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge system with two dielectric layers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไดอิเล็กทริคแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จโดยใช้แผ่นไดอิเล็คทริคสองแผ่น
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1902
Abstract
Ethylene oxide, which is an important petrochemical substrate in chemical industry, is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of various useful chemicals such as polyethylene glycol, polyethylene oxide, detergents, and solvents. In commercial processes. ethylene oxide was generated by the ethylene epoxidation reaction under high temperature operation, which results in high energy consumption. The objective of this work was to determine the optimum condition for the maximum ethylene oxide selectivity by using a low-temperature parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) system, with two glass plates as dielectric barriers under ambient temperature and pressure to produce active oxygen species prior to reacting with ethylene in order to maximize ethylene oxide production. The effects of applied voltage, input frequency, and O₂/C₂H₄ feed molar ratio, as well as ethylene feed position, on ethylene epoxidation activity were examined. The DBD system with two rough glass plates was found to provide the highest EO selectivity of 68.15 % and the highest EO yield of 10.88%, at 23 kV, 500 Hz, an O₂/C₂H₄ feed molar ratio of 1:5, and an ethylene feed position fraction of 0.5, which gave twice as much as EO selectivity in a DBD system with a single smooth dielectric glass plate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอธีลีนออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นทางปิโตรเคมีที่สำคัญในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรมทางเคมี ถูกใช้เป็นตัวกลางในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ในอุตสาหกรรมหลายชนิด เช่น พอลิเอธีลีน, พอลิเอธีลีนออกไซด์, ผงซักฟอก, และตัวทำละลาย ในกระบวนการเชิงพาณิชย์ เอธีลีนออกไซด์ถูกทำให้เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาเอธิลีนอีพอกซิเดชันภายใต้การให้อุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการใช้พลังงานสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตเอธิลีนออกไซด์โดยระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จโดยใช้แผ่นไดอิเล็คทริคที่เป็นกระจกผิวขรุขระสองแผ่นภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้อง และความดันบรรยากาศ เพื่อที่จะทำให้เกิดออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยากับเอธิลีนในการผลิตเอธิลีนออกไซด์ โดยจะศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า, ความถี่ไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนเข้าไป, อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธิลีน, และตำแหน่งการป้อนเอธิลีนในปฏิกิริยาเอธิลีนอีพอกซิเดชัน ระบบไดอิเล็คทริคแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จโดยใช้แผ่นไดอิเล็คทริคที่เป็นกระจกผิวขรุขระสองแผ่นให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเอธิลีนออกไซด์มากที่สุดเป็น 68.15 % และให้ค่าปริมาณผลิตผลสูงสุดเป็น 10.88 % ที่ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมซึ่ง คือความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าเป็น 23 กิโลโวลต์, ความถี่ไฟฟ้าเป็น 500 เฮิรต์ซ, อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีนเป็น 1:5, และสัดส่วนของตำแหน่งการป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีนเป็น 0.5 ซึ่งมากกว่าการใช้แผ่นกระจกผิวเรียบแผ่นเดียวเป็นแผ่นไดอิเล็คทริคถึงสองเท่า
Share
COinS