Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of oil sorbents from cellulose by acetylation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุดูดซับน้ำมันจากเซลลูโลสโดยแอเซทิเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2015
Abstract
Oil spills impose a global impact on the environment, living organisms and economy. This study attempted to develop materials for oil spill cleanup from acetylation of jointed grass pith and kapok fiber with acetic anhydride in solvent free system. The extent of acetylation was quantitatively determined using the degree of substitution (DS), which varied acetic anhydride content, amount of catalyst, reaction temperature and reaction time. The results showed that acetylated jointed grass pith and acetylated kapok fiber with high degree of substitution (DS=2.79 and 2.59) were achieved with 40 and 80 mL of acetic anhydride, 80˚C, 2.0 hours of reaction time using 1.5% N-bromosuccinimide (NBS) as a catalyst. The characterization of the acetylated products was evaluated by SEM, FT-IR, 13C-NMR and TGA. The acetylated product showed high sorption capacity than the non-acetylated ones. The acetylated jointed grass pith had the same oil sorption capacity as commercial sorbent at 7.46, 7.61 and 7.70 g oil/g sample for machine oil, motor oil and Bunker C, respectively. While acetylated kapok had much higher oil sorption capacity at 76.72, 76.74 and 79.89 g oil/g sample. Accordingly, the acetylated kapok fiber can be the alternative oil sorbent to substitute the non-biodegradable materials for oil spill clean up.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาน้ำมันหกรั่วไหลส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม สิ่งมีชีวิต และเศรษฐกิจเป็นอย่างมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการพัฒนาวัสดุดูดซับน้ำมัน โดยการนำไส้ของหญ้าปล้องและเส้นใยนุ่นมาทำปฏิกิริยาแอเซทิเลชันกับอะซิติกแอนไฮไดรด์ ในสภาวะซึ่งปราศจากตัวทำละลาย ขอบเขตของปฏิกิริยาแอเซทิเลชันถูกตรวจวัดด้วยค่าความสามารถในการแทนที่ โดยตัวแปรที่ต้องการศึกษาได้แก่ ปริมาณอะซิติกแอนไฮไดรด์ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยาแอเซทิเลชันไส้หญ้าปล้องและเส้นใยนุ่นที่ให้ค่าความสามารถในการแทนที่สูงสุด (2.79 และ 2.59) คือที่ปริมาณการใช้อะซิติกแอนไฮไดรด์ 40 และ 80 มิลลิลิตร โดยใช้ 1.5% เอนโบรโมซักซินิไมด์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิของการทำปฏิกิริยา 80 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านการแอเซทิเลชันด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี คาร์บอนแมกเนติกเรโซแนนท์สเปกโทรสโกปี และเทอร์มอลสเปกโทรสโกปี ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาแอเซทิเลชันมีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันมากกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ยังไม่ได้ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยไส้หญ้าปล้องที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาแล้วมีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมัน 7.46, 7.61 และ 7.70 กรัมน้ำมันต่อกรัมวัสดุดูดซับ สำหรับน้ำมันจักร น้ำมันเครื่องยนต์และน้ำมันบังเกอร์ซีตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับวัสดุดูดซับตามท้องตลาด ในขณะที่เส้นใยนุ่นหลังทำปฏิกิริยามีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันมากที่สุดที่ 76.72, 76.74 และ 79.89 กรัมน้ำมันต่อกรัมวัสดุดูดซับ ดังนั้นจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุดูดซับน้ำมันดังกล่าวนี้สามารถใช้แทนที่วัสดุดูดซับน้ำมันที่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายทางธรรมชาติได้ สำหรับการทำความสะอาดน้ำมันที่หกรั่วไหล
Creative Commons License