Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Novel proton exchange membrane for direct methanol fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดซัลโฟเนตโคพอลิอิมมีดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้เมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1900
Abstract
The proton exchange membrane for a direct methanol fuel cell was fabricated from sulfonated poly (aromatic imide-co-aliphatic imide) (SPI). 4,4'-diaminodiphenylmethane-2,2'-disulfonic acid disodium salt (SDDM) was synthesized from 4,4'-diaminodiphenylmethane (DDM), using concentrated sulfuric acid and fuming sulfuric acid. Then SPI was synthesized from SDDM, DDM, hexamethylenediamine (HDA), 3,3',4,4'-benzophenonetetracarboxylic dianhydride (BTDA), where dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) was used as the solvent. SPI was synthesized at various degrees of sulfonation by varying the amount of SDDM in SPI. The membrane was obtained by solution casting. The sulfonated position of SDDM was characterized by 1H-NMR and FTIR. The chemical structure of SPI was characterized by FTIR. The characteristic peeks of SPI are at 1777, 1709, 1368, 1248 and 1157 cm-1 respectively. Thermogravimetric analysis was used to investigate the thermal stability of SPI. The sulfonated group of SPI decomposed around 200 °C and the degradation of polymer main chain occurs at around 480 °C. Sulfonated polyimide with the highest degree sulfonation possesses the proton conductivity of 0.003241 S/cm. The highest methanol permeability of sulfonated copolyimide is 2.7482 × 10-8 cm2/s which much lower than those of Nafion® (1.7400 × 10-6 cm2/s). The effects of degree of sulfonation on the properties of the membrane were also investigated and reported here: the water uptake (WU), the dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA) and the ion exchange capacity (IEC).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์เยื่อเลือกผ่านสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้เมทานอลจากซัลโฟเนตโพลี(อะโรมาติกอิมมีด โค อลิฟาติกอิมมีด) พอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้สังเคราะห์ได้จาก 4,4'-ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิล มีเทน-2,2'-ไดซัลโฟนิก เอซิดซึ่งสังเคราะห์ 4,4'-ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิลมีเทน, กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้นและ กรดฟุมมิ่งซัลฟิวริก, 4,4'-ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิลมีเทน, เฮกซะเมทิลลีนไดเอมีน, 3,3',4,4'-เบนโซฟีโนนเตตระคาร์บอกซิลิกไดแอนไฮไดรด์ สารละลายที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์คือไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) จำนวนหมู่ซัลโฟเนตในสายโซ่พอลีอิมมีดสามารถควบคุมโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของ 4,4'- ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิลมีเทน-2,2'-ไดซัลโฟนิกเอซิด และ 4,4'- ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิลมีเทนในพอลิเมอร์ ตำแหน่งของหมู่ซัลโฟนิกในพอลิเมอร์สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากเครื่องนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (NMR) โครงสร้างของซัลโฟเนต โคพอลิอิมมีดสามารถยืนยันได้จากเครื่อง FTIR โดยปรากฎกราฟ ที่ 1777, 1709, 1368, 1248 และ 1157 ซม-1 ข้อมูลจากเครื่อง TGA ทำให้ทราบว่าซัลโฟเนต โคพอลิอิมมีดมีความสามารถในการทนต่ออุณหภูมิสูงได้ถึง 200 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อุณหภูมินี้หมู่ซัลโฟนิกจะเริ่มเสื่อมสภาพ พอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟเนตสูงที่สุดให้ค่าการนำโปรตอนได้ถึง 0.023275 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร และความสามารถในการแพร่ของเมทานอลที่สัดส่วนนี้มีค่า 2.7482 × 10-8 ซม2 ต่อวินาที ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่า Nafion® 117 ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้พอลิเมอร์ยังถูกทดสอบการดูดซับน้ำ, การแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ และสมบัติทางกลสำหรับเป็นเป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่านของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
Share
COinS