Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Grafting of maleric anhydride onto polyethylene and polypropylene : grafting efficiency and rheology study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและคุณสมบัติความหนืดของโพลิเอทิลีนและโพลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์ด้วยมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1897
Abstract
Maleic anhydride (MAH) grafted high-density polyethylene (HDPE) and polypropylene (PP) are important compatibilizers in polymer blends, as adhesion promoters and bonding agents for polymers. In this research, modifications of HDPE and PP, through melt grafting MAH in the presence of dicumyl peroxide (DCP) in a co-rotating twin screw extruder were carried out to prepare the samples as compatibilizers. The grafting efficiency of the maleated samples was measured by back-titration and FT-IR spectroscopy methods. The extent of chain branching/crosslinking side reactions were evaluated with melt flow index determination and the melt viscosities of the grafted samples were measured using a capillary rheometer. It was found that the maximum grafting degree of HDPE at 2.44 % was obtained by the application of 4 phr of MAH and 0.125 phr of DCP, and the maximum grafting degree of PP at 2.67 % was obtained by the application of 5 phr of MAH and 0.3 phr of DCP. These results were attributed to the limited solubility of DCP and MAH in the polyolefin melt and suggested that the reactant concentration played a major role in the properties of the grafted samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกราฟต์มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์บนโพลิเอทิลีนและโพลิโพรพิลีน มีความสำคัญในพอลิเมอร์ผสมซึ่งจะถูกใช้ในฐานะที่เป็นตัวที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการยึดเกาะกันของพอลิเมอร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกราฟมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์ (Maleic Anhydride) บนโพลิเอทิลีนและโพลิโพรพิลีน โดยการกราฟต์ในสภาวะที่สารหลอมเหลว โดยใช้ไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซค์ (Dicumyl Peroxide) เป็นตัวเร่งในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องอัดรีด วัสดุกราฟต์ที่ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบหาเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟโดยการไทเทรดและFT-IR ส่วนปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง (การเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นสายโซ่ยาวๆและ การเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นโครงข่าย) จะถูกประเมินด้วยการหาค่าดัชนีการไหลและค่าความหนืดซึ่งจะถูกวัดโดยเครื่องวัดการไหล จากการศึกษาพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ของโพลิเอทิลีนสูงสุดที่ 2.44 % และเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ของโพลิโพรพิลีนสูงสุดที่ 2.67% เนื่องมาจากขีดจํากัด ความสามารถในการละลายของมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์และไอคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ในโพลิโอเลฟินส์ หลอมเหลว จากการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรน์และไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกซ์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อคุณสมบัติของวัสดุกราฟต์
Creative Commons License