Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymer from high internal phase emulsion for CO₂ adsorption - effect of biopolymer loading
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากวิธีการเตรียมแบบโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงเพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลของการเติมไบโอพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2001
Abstract
Effect of biopolymer on polymer obtained from high internal phase emulsion (HIPE) polymerization was studied for CO2 adsorption. Divinylbenzene monomer and 20 %wt. of mixed surfactants composed of sorbitan monolaurate (Span 80), dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid (DDBSS) and cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) were used to in the emulsion preparation. The amount of biopolymer was varied 0, 7, 11, 16 and 23 wt.%. The results showed that firstly when the addition of biopolymer was more than 23 wt.%, the phase separation occurred. Secondly, the surface morphology of polyHIPE after loading biopolymer showed a highly interconnected pore network structure and biopolymer dispersed around the polyHIPE even some pieces of them agglomerated in the same pore. Thirdly, the decomposition temperature of polyHIPE increased slightly when increased wt.% of biopolymer. When the amount of mixed surfactant was increased to 20 wt.%, 23 wt.% and 25 wt.%, more biopolymer can be added into the polyHIPE. Furthermore, biopolymer in a solution form (dissolved biopolymer in acetic acid) was also used to improve amount of loading in polyHIPE. The amount of biopolymer solution was varied 30, 50, 70, 100, 120 and 150 wt.% respective to weight of monomer. The result of FTIR showed the important peak of amines and the SEM results showed that the size of secondary pore became smaller and increase the amount of polyHIPE texture. Finally, the decomposition temperature was increased slightly when increased wt.% of biopolymer solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่มีผลต่อพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมจากการทำพอลิเมอร์ไลเซชั่นในอิมัลชันที่มีเฟสภายในสูงสำหรับดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้สารไดไวนิล เบนซีนเป็นโมโนเมอร์ ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม ซึ่งได้แก่ ซอร์บิแทนโมโนลอเลต (สแปน 80), โคเดคซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟนิคแอซิด (ดีดีบีเอสเอส) และ ซีติลไตรเมททิลแลมโมเนียมโบรมาย (ซีแทบ) เพื่อเตรียมอิมัลชันร้อยละของไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ศึกษา (0, 7, 11, 16 และ 23 พบว่า อันดับแรกเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไบโอพอลิเมอร์เกินร้อยละ 23 โดยน้ำหนัก จะเกิดการแยกชั้น ของอิมัลชั่น ลักษณะอันดับสอง พื้นผิวของพอลิฮิพหลังการเติมไบโอพอลิเมอร์แสดงโครงข่ายเชื่อมโยงภายในพอลิฮาพและมีการกระจายไบโอพอลิเมอร์แต่มีบางส่วนที่ไม่กระจายตัวและจับตัว เป็นกลุ่มอยู่ในรูพรุนเดียวกัน อันดับสาม พอลิฮิพสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเพิ่ม ปริมาณไบโอพอลิเมอร์ลงไป เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมจากร้อยละ 20 เป็น 23 และ 25 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้สามารถเติมไบโอพอลิเมอร์ได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาการเติมไบโอพอลิเมอร์ในรูปของสารละลาย (ละลายในกรดอะซิติก) เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการเติมไบโอพอลิเมอร์ ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ คือร้อยละ 30, 50, 70, 100, 120 และ 150 ผลที่ได้จาก เอฟทีไออาร์แสดงพีคที่สำคัญของเอมีนและผลที่ได้จากเอสอีเอ็มแสดงให้เห็นถึงขนาดของรูพรุน ในโครงสร้างที่เล็กลงและขนาดของเนื้อสารพอลิฮิพที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในท้ายที่สุดอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของไบโอพอลิเมอร์ในรูปสารละลายลงไป
Creative Commons License