Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of hydrogenated biodiesel over palladium supported titania catalyst: effect of triglyceride-based feedstocks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรจีเนตเตทไบโอดีเซลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะพัลลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย: ผลกระทบของสารตั้งต้นจำพวกไตรกลีเซอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Suchada Butnark
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1997
Abstract
Hydrogenated biodiesel is one of the most promising renewable fuels. It has many advantages over conventional biodiesel, including higher cetane number, higher heating value, lower viscosity, and lower corrosiveness due to its absence of oxygen. From previous work, Pd/TiO2 gave high conversion and selectivity in hydrogenated biodiesel. In this work, the effect of triglyceride-based feedstocks (i.e. beef fat, chicken fat, pork fat, jatropha oil, and palm oil) on the production of hydrogenated biodiesel over Pd/TiO2 was studied. All feedstocks were analyzed by ICP-OES (inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry) to identify the content of impurities (i.e. P, K, Ca, Na, and Mg). The deoxygenation catalyst, Pd/TiO2, was prepared by incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) and tested in a continuous flow packed-bed reactor at 325 °C, 500 psig, LHSV of 4 h-1 and H2 to feed molar ratio of 30 for its catalytic activity and selectivity of hydrodeoxygenation. All feedstocks gave high selectivity in the diesel specification range of hydrocarbons. The main hydrocarbons were n-pentadecane (n-C15) and n-heptadecane (n-C17), which resulted from the decarbonylation/decarboxylation reaction. The conversion of triglycerides in jatropha oil was higher than those of chicken fat, pork fat, beef fat, and palm oil, respectively. The higher concentration of metal impurities in the feedstock caused the deactivation of catalyst, thus lowering the conversion of triglycerides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรจีเนตเตทไบโอดีเซลถือเป็นพลังงานทดแทนที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งเนื่องจากเป็นน้ำมัน ชีวมวลที่ไม่มีออกซิเจนอยู่ในโครงสร้างโมเลกุล ทำให้มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีกว่าไบโอดีเซลทั่วไป เช่น ค่าซีเทนและค่าพลังงานความร้อนที่สูงกว่า รวมไปถึงค่าความหนืดและการกัดกร่อนที่ต่ำกว่า ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะพัลลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (Pd/TiO2) มี ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนไขมันวัวที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอน ในช่วงน้ำมันดีเซลได้เป็นอย่างดี ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทําการศึกษาผลของสารตั้งต้นจําพวกไตรกลีเซอไรด์ (ได้แก่ ไขมันวัว, ไขมันไก่, ไขมันหมู, น้ำมันสบู่ดํา และ น้ำมันปาล์ม) ที่มีต่อการผลิตไฮโดรจีเนตเตทไบโอดีเซลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะพัลลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย สารตั้งต้นชีว มวลถูกวิเคราะห์โดย พลาสมาเหนี่ยวนําคู่ควบ/สเปกโตรสโกปีแบบเปล่งแสง (inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry, ICP-OES) เพื่อตรวจหาปริมาณสารปนเปื้อน (ได้แก่ ฟอสฟอรัส, โพแทสเซียม, แคลเซียม, โซเดียม และ แมกนีเซียม) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังแบบชื้น (incipient wetness impregnation, IWI) และถูกทดสอบความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลต่อเนื่องชนิดเบดนิ่ง ที่สภาวะความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อุณหภูมิ 325 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วน โดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจนกับสารที่ป้อนเท่ากับ 30 และใช้อัตราการไหลของสารป้อนต่อปริมาตรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 4 ต่อชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนอยู่ ในช่วงน้ำมันดีเซล โดยมีเฮปตะเดคเคนและเพนตะเดคเคนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการปฏิกิริยา ดีคาร์บอกซีเลชัน/ดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน โดยความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในน้ำมันสบู่ดำมีค่าสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ไขมันไก่ ไขมันหมู ไขมันวัว และน้ำมันปาล์ม ตามลำดับ ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นที่ต่ำกว่าเป็นผลมาจากปริมาณสารปนเปื้อน โลหะในสารตั้งต้นที่มากกว่า ทำให้เกิดการฝังตัวของสารปนเปื้อนลงบนผิวหน้าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License