Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of methane adsorption on metal organic frameworks and activated carbons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการศึกษาการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนระหว่างสารประกอบโลหะเชิงซ้อนชนิดโลหะอินทรีย์และถ่านกัมมันต์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1996
Abstract
The use of compressed natural gas (CNG) for vehicles has grown considerably in Thailand. Unfortunately, the energy density of CNG is approximately one-third of gasoline, hence, more CNG is needed in order to travel the same distance when compared to gasoline at the same size of vessel container to increase the storage capacity of CNG, the use of adsorbents that can well adsorb natural gas is suggested. The purpose of this study is to compare methane adsorption capacity on Metal Organic Frameworks (MOFs); Basolite C300 and Basolite Z1200; and activated carbons derived from coconut shell, eucalyptus and coal. The volumetric adsorption apparatus was used to determine the amount of methane adsorption. Methane was pressurized up to 900 psia, and the temperature was set at 303, 308, and 313 K. The adsorbents were also characterized for physical properties. The results show that the gravimetric amount of methane adsorption is highest when using Basolite C300, followed by Baolite Z1200, Eucalyptus Powder Activated Carbon, Coconut Shell Granular Activated Carbon, Calgon, and Coconut Powder Activated Carbon. The experimental data were best fitted by Sips isotherm model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้ยานพาหนะที่ใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดเป็นเชื้อเพลิงมีการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่าง แพร่หลายในประเทศไทย แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามข้อเสียของก๊าซธรรมชาติอัด ก็คือค่าความหนาแน่น ของพลังงานในระบบของก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดนั้นมีค่าเพียง1ใน3ของเชื้อเพลิงชนิดน้ำมันเบนซิน ดังนั้น ในถังเชื้อเพลิงขนาดเท่ากัน รถที่ใช้พลังงานก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดจึงต้องการปริมาณก๊าซ ธรรมชาติอัดเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อที่จะขับเคลื่อนรถให้วิ่งได้ในระยะที่เท่ากันกับรถที่ใช้น้ำมันเบนซินเป็นเชื้อเพลิง การเติมตัวดูดซับลงในถังเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการดูดซับของก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดในถังบรรจุก๊าซ เป็นวิธีที่ได้รับการแนะนํา ในการทดลองนี้ใช้ตัวดูดซับ 2 ประเภท คือ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชนิดโลหะอินทรีย์ ได้แก่ บาสโอไลท์ ซี300และบาสโอไลท์ แซท1200 และถ่านกัมมันต์ ที่ผลิตมาจาก เปลือกมะพร้าว, ยูคาลิปตัส และถ่านหิน ปริมาณมีเทนที่ถูกดูดซับจะหาได้จากเครื่องมือเชิงปริมาตร ณ อุณหภูมิ 303, 308, 313 เคลวิน และความดันสูงถึง 900 ปอนด์ฟอสต่อตารางนิ้ว ตัวถูกดูดซับจะถูกทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าบาสโอไลท์ ซี300 มีความสามารถ ในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนเชิงปริมาณมากที่สุดตามด้วย บาสโอไลท์ แซท1200, ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิต จากต้นยูคาลิปตัส, เม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตจากเปลือกมะพร้าว, เม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์จากอุสาหกรรม ผลิตจากถ่านหิน (แคลกอน) และ ผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตจากเปลือกมะพร้าว อีกทั้งยังพบว่าข้อมูลที่ได้จากทดลองมีค่าพอดีกันกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมของซิป
Creative Commons License