Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of biopolymer modified with arginine for CO₂ adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยการเพิ่มอาร์จินิน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1993
Abstract
Biopolymer was modified with arginine for carbon dioxide adsorption study. Biopolymer was reacted with arginine in 2-(N morpholino) ethane sulfonic acid sodium salt solution (MES solution) of l-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide hydrochloride (EDC.HCl) and N-hydroxysulfosuccinimide sodium salt (sulfo-NHS). The effects of the ratios of the coupling agents to biopolymer, ratios of arginine to biopolymer, and reaction time were studied. The degree of substitution was determined by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and the functional groups of the biopolymer-arginine composite were detected by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR). The most suitable ratio of coupling agents to biopolymer was 1:1, which give the highest degree of substitution (%DS) as compared with the ratios of 2:1 and 3:1. The most suitable reaction time was 72 hours as compared with 24 hours and 48 hours. The effect of arginine ratio was to vary the ratio of arginine to biopolymer as 1:1, 2:1 and 3:1. The ratio of biopolymer to arginine at 1:1 give the most suitable %DS. The obtained material was used as an adsorbent for a CO2 adsorption study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอพอลิเมอร์ถูกปรับปรุงโดยการเพิ่มอาร์จินินเพื่อใช้สำหรับศึกษาการดูดซับก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยนำไบโอพอลิเมอร์มาทำปฏิกิริยากับอาร์จินิน ในสารละลาย 2-(เอ็น-มอร์ฟอลิโน อีเทนนิซัลโฟนิค เอซิด โซเดียม เซาท์) โดยใช้สารช่วยทําปฏิกริยา 1-เอทิล-3-(3-ไดเมททิลลามิโนโพพิล) คาร์โบไดไอไมด์ ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และ เอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีซัลโฟซัคสินิไมด์ โซเดียม เซาท์ โดยศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารช่วยทําปฏิกริยากับไบโอพอลิเมอร์, อัตราส่วนระหว่างอาร์จินินกับไบโอพอลิเมอร์, และเวลาในการทําปฏิกริยา ระดับการเข้าไปแทนที่ ของอาร์จินินในไบโอพอลิเมอร์สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องไฮเพอร์ ฟอร์แมนซ์ ลิควิด โครมาโตกราฟฟี (เอชพีแอลซี) และหมู่ฟังก์ชันของไบโอพอลิเมอร์ -อาร์จินินที่จับกันสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากเครื่อง ฟูเรียร์ ทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟาเรด สเปคโตรสโครปี (เอฟทีไอ อาร์) อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารช่วยทําปฏิกริยากับไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่เพิ่มสัดส่วนการเข้าแทนที่ของอาร์จินินสู่ไบโอพอลิเมอร์ได้มากที่สุดคือ อัตราส่วนของสารช่วยทําปฏิกริยาต่อไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ 1 ต่อ 1 เมื่อเทียบกับอัตรา 2 ต่อ 1 และ 3 ต่อ 1 ตามลําดับ เวลาทําปฏิกริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ 72 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเทียบกับ 24 ชั่วโมงและ 48 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนระหว่างอาร์จินินกับไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่เพิ่มสัดส่วนการเข้าแทนที่ของอาร์จินินสู่ไบโอพอลิเมอร์ได้มากที่สุดคือ อัตราส่วนของอาร์จินินต่อไป โอพอลิเมอร์ที่ 1 ต่อ 1 เมื่อเทียบกับอัตรา 2 ต่อ 1 และ 3 ต่อ 1 ตามลําดับ ไบโอพอลิเมอร์-อาร์จินิน ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะนําไปทดสอบในกระบวนการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Creative Commons License