Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life cycle management of bioplastic for a sustainable future: Sa-Med Island model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารจัดการพลาสติกชีวภาพตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตเพื่ออนาคตที่ยั่งยืน กรณีศึกษา : เกาะเสม็ด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1888
Abstract
This research aimed to evaluate the environmental performance of selected bioplastic product produced from polylactic acid (PLA) and polybutylene succinate (PBS) based on life cycle approach. Raw materials used to produce bioplastic were cassava and sugarcane and garbage bag was selected as a model product to study. The environmental performance was then compared with the same product produced from conventional plastics (HDPE, LDPE, LLDPE). The scope of the study covered the entire life cycle of the bioplastic product, including plantation, harvesting, resin production, plastic processing, product use and disposal of the bioplastic product in Thailand. Initiated as the National Innovation Agency (NIA) pilot project, Sa-med island was selected as a model to study the use and disposal of bioplastic product by composting. The functional units were 1 kg bioplastic resin and 1 kg bioplastic product. The data were compiled and analyzed using SimaPro 7.0 with the CML baseline 2000 and the Eco-Indicator 95 methods to identify the environmental burdens with a focus on global warming potential (GWP). The cradle-to-gate results showed that GWP of PLA resin was lower than GWP of conventional plastic while the GWP of PBS was higher than GWP of conventional plastic resins, but it could potentially be reduced by applying practical improvement option. When the whole life cycle environmental impact of bioplastic was considered (cradle-to-grave), the results obtained using Sa-med island as an experimental site show that the performance of bioplastic in term of GWP is better than conventional plastics and composting is an appropriate waste management to gain highest environmental benefits from bioplastics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทําการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของผลิตภัณฑ์จากพลาสติกชีวภาพ ที่ผลิตจากพอลิแลคติกแอสิตและพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนตตามแนวคิดตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิต วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตคือมันสำปะหลังและอ้อย และเลือกถุงขยะเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทําการศึกษา ซึ่งสมรรถนะ ทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของพลาสติกชีวภาพถูกนําไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิดเดียวกันที่ผลิตจากพลาสติกทั่วไป (พอลิเอททีลีน HDPE LDPE และ LLDPE) ขอบเขตของการศึกษาครอบคลุม ตลอดวัฏจักรของการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกชีวภาพ ตั้งแต่การเพาะปลูก และเก็บเกี่ยววัตถุดิบ การผลิตเม็ดพลาสติก การผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ การใช้ จนถึงการกําจัดผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกชีวภาพในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ได้เลือกเกาะเสม็ดเป็นแหล่งศึกษาเก็บข้อมูลการใช้และการกำจัดของผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกชีวภาพโดยการหมักปุ๋ย เนื่องจากเป็นโครงการนําร่องของสํานักงานนวัตกรรมแห่งชาติ (สนช.) โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีหน่วยของการศึกษา คือ 1 กิโลกรัมของเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพ และ 1 กิโลกรัมของผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกชีวภาพ ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่เก็บรวบรวมจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม SimaPro 7.0 ด้วยวิธี Eco-Indicator 95 และ CML baseline 2000 เพื่อประเมินภาระด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้านต่าง ๆ โดยเน้นที่ผลกระทบด้านภาวะโลกร้อน จากผลการศึกษาในแบบ cradle-to-gate แสดงให้เห็นว่า เม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิดพอลิแลคติกแอซิดมีผลกระทบด้านภาวะโลกร้อนต่ำกว่าเม็ด พลาสติกทั่วไป ในขณะที่เม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิดพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตมีผลกระทบด้านภาวะ โลกร้อนสูงกว่าเม็ดพลาสติกทั่วไป แต่ยังมีโอกาสที่จะทำให้ลดน้อยลงได้ด้วยกระบวนการ ปรับปรุงที่เหมาะสม และเมื่อพิจารณาตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิต (Cradle-to-grave) ของผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกชีวภาพโดยใช้เกาะเสม็ดเป็นกรณีศึกษา พบว่า การใช้พลาสติกชีวภาพส่งผลดีทางด้านภาวะโลกร้อนมากกว่าพลาสติกทั่วไปชนิดพอลิเอททีลีน และการหมักปุ๋ยเป็นวิธีการจัดการขยะที่เหมาะสมที่ จะได้ผลประโยชน์ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงสุดจากการใช้พลาสติกชีวภาพ
Creative Commons License